Got 5.1.4 FCP to edit HD100 but still have to RENDER? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 24th, 2007, 04:15 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Got 5.1.4 FCP to edit HD100 but still have to RENDER?

I JUST got FCP 5.1.4 and I opened an old file HOPING I wouldn't have to render anymore while editing, but low and behold everytime I move a clip or edit it the dreaded "red line" appears on top indicating that I have to render the clip.

Can anyone solve this mystery for me, as I was told it would edit natively without having to render until final film out.

Thanks
__________________
Visit me and my work at www.artofduke.com
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2007, 04:33 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lanark,Scotland
Posts: 736
Brian, I had the exact same problem when i first started editing HDV and Tim solved the problem for me. He posted this frame grab of the sequence settings i should be using so maybe it will work for you too.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/attachmen...1&d=1160092332

Obviously you'll have to change the frame rate to suit what you're using but the general settings should work.

Hope it helps.

Andy.
__________________
Actor: "where would that light be coming from?"
DP: "same place as the music" -Andrew Lesnie-
Andy Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2007, 05:38 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
If you're getting the red render bar above your clip, your timeline settings are wrong. Try using the appropriate timeline preset for whichever mode you recorded with your HD100.

All recording modes for the HD100 have been natively supported with FCP since last year with FCP 5.1.2 (except HDV 480/60p)
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2007, 03:40 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Jaco View Post
If you're getting the red render bar above your clip, your timeline settings are wrong. Try using the appropriate timeline preset for whichever mode you recorded with your HD100.

All recording modes for the HD100 have been natively supported with FCP since last year with FCP 5.1.2 (except HDV 480/60p)
How do I change the timeline options? I looked but I didn't see anything where I could change the timeline frame options. It appears my older clips are all 24FPS Quicktime files. Not 23.98fps.

Maybe that is the problem. not sure.
__________________
Visit me and my work at www.artofduke.com
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2007, 03:43 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Duke View Post
How do I change the timeline options? I looked but I didn't see anything where I could change the timeline frame options. It appears my older clips are all 24FPS Quicktime files. Not 23.98fps.

Maybe that is the problem. not sure.
command zero
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2007, 04:01 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
I did do that. I went to change the "Sequence Presets" under Video/Audio Settings to "HDV 720p24, and then Editing timebase to "24" not 23.98, since my clips appear to be 24p. Quicktime settings are HDV 720p24. I still get the dreaded "red line" aboce the time line.

Not sure why this isn't working.
__________________
Visit me and my work at www.artofduke.com

Last edited by Brian Duke; March 24th, 2007 at 04:40 PM.
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2007, 07:55 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Duke View Post
"HDV 720p24, and then Editing timebase to "24" not 23.98, since my clips appear to be 24p. Quicktime settings are HDV 720p24.
IF you have older clips from pre v5.1.2, they likely aren't HDV anymore, but AIC. Try switching the codec to Apple Intermediate Codec, and then go into Options and set it for 720P. 23.98 or 24 discrepency shouldn't cause a red render bar.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2007, 09:34 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood View Post
IF you have older clips from pre v5.1.2, they likely aren't HDV anymore, but AIC. Try switching the codec to Apple Intermediate Codec, and then go into Options and set it for 720P. 23.98 or 24 discrepency shouldn't cause a red render bar.
I think you are right. They were all coverted by Lumiere to AIC. I will try that.

PS, I sent you an email. =)

Duke
__________________
Visit me and my work at www.artofduke.com
Brian Duke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network