HV20 and 24p into FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 27th, 2007, 11:40 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
HV20 and 24p into FCP

Got my HV20 and it is nice. I shot some stuff in 24p HDV mode and then tried to capture into a Final Cut Pro (5.1.4) 24p timeline. No dice. It always captures as 60i. I want to add the HV20 24p footage to the footage I shot with my XH-A1 at 24f.
I used the HDV 1080/24p preset and it recognized the camera fine and captured fine. But the file is captured as 1080/60i, not 1080/24p.
Any tricks to do this or ideas if this is possible?
Thanks,
Ryan
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 11:51 AM   #2
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
24p

you can't capture it as 24fps. once captured as 60i you have to remove the pulldown via cinema tools or another app.
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 12:09 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 440
I wonder what the advantage would be in removing the pulldown if say I was simply editing a video. I'll be removing pulldown for FX/Composting work but if I was simply cutting a video together would I ever need to remove the pulldown? Will transitions or other effects in the NLE come out looking strange?
Wes Vasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 12:09 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
Thanks!
That sucks. Is that a Canon issue or a FCP issue (like the new FCP may be able to capture it as 24p)?
Any suggestions on workflow to convert to 24p so I can use it in an existing 24p timeline.
RYan
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 09:34 AM   #5
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
24p

i believe it's a canon issue. until cinema tools can guess the cadence like after effects you'll have to do it by hand.

as far as workflow, you can edit the front of the movies in quicktime to make the cadence start with 2 p frames and then, now that they are all the same cadence you can batch proccess them. or you can just manually find the cadence and use the appropriate setting.

http://file.meyersproduction.com/hv2...0READ%20ME.rtf

once cinema tools process them you just drag them back into fcp and viola you've got ture 24p (23.89) clips that you can edit in a regular 1080p24 timeline with a1 stuff etc.
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 11:54 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
I'm kinda getting it, but I'm kinda a newbie when it comes to Cinema Tools. I find the cadence in FCP using the arrow keys, I understand. How do I tell a p vs an i frame (one will be jagged I guess).
What is the workflow for After Effects? I just got that program, maybe it's easier in there?
Thanks for the help.
RYan
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 12:09 PM   #7
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
24p

yeah the interlaced frames will be very apparent when the clip is blown up to 100%

i'm not sure what the workflow is with AE, i've never used it, i just saw some other people that were having success with it in some other threads.
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 12:16 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
Do you have to capture with Apple Int. Codec to get cinema tools to work? When I capture with the HDV1080/60i setting, Cinema Tools gives an error--"This clip has temporal compression."
Ryan
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 12:25 PM   #9
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
24p

that's correct, it has to be a codec that doesn't use interframe compression (b-frames) ie. mpeg 2, h264 and many others, AIC encodes each frame same as dv/dvpro. i capture to aic in real time. what setup do you have? i'm wondering what older systems do, if it lags or if they are handling it real time as well?
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 01:10 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
I have a PowerMac dual 2.5ghz with 4 GB of RAM. It runs nice usually.
It can capture in real time with AIC, no prob.
Ryan
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 01:50 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
I got it

Thanks to you I was able to get it to work great.
The only remaining point I need to clarify:
I guess I must use the HDV AIC to capture all my footage, even the XH-a1 (instead of the HDV 1080/24p) that way all things work in the same timeline without rendering.
There is not a Sequence preset for the AIC in 1080/24p, just 50,60 and 720/30p. But you can change the sequence setting after the fact to AIC.
Does this make any sense?
Ryan
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 02:14 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
No luck

I guess you have to render at least on of the clips to get them to work together on the same timeline.
If you capture the 24f stuff from the XH-A1 with AIC it becomes 29.97 fps.
So that doesn't work.
If you capture the 24f stuff with the 1080/24p preset it captures at 24f and works well.
So I guess the only way to do it is bring in the reverse tele 24p footage from the HV20 into the 1080/24p timeline and render that footage.
Ryan
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 02:37 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UT
Posts: 945
You have to remove pulldown to properly work with 24F material in a 1080 24p timeline.

You could always edit in a 60i timeline as long as you made your edits match a predictable cadence and then export as 60i--THEN perform pulldown extraction, but I'm not sure how transitions would play out. This would only work for HV20 24p. You'd have to add pulldown to 24F material in a 60i timeline.
Barlow Elton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 02:39 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UT
Posts: 945
You have to remove pulldown to HV20 24p in order to properly integrate with 24F material in a HDV 1080 24p timeline.

You could always edit HV20 24p in a 60i timeline as long as you made your edits match a predictable cadence and then export as 60i--THEN perform pulldown extraction, but I'm not sure how transitions would play out. This would only work for HV20 24p. You'd have to add pulldown to 24F material in a 60i timeline.

Rather complicated. :)

Edit: Sorry for the double post. The site's slow right now and I was trying to correct the post.
Barlow Elton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 56
I have removed the pulldown on the 24p stuff from the HV20 (using Cinema Tools), but it still doesn't work in a 1080/24p timeline without rendering.
Once I render it cuts great with the 24f footage.
I was just hoping to avoid rendering.
Ryan Flesher is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network