FCP, HDV and the A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 3rd, 2007, 06:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 109
FCP, HDV and the A1

I do not have the HDV 1080 30p codec yet -- I have FCP v5.1 on order.

I have a bunch of footage from a Canon A1 (shot on 30f mode).

I have about a week before FCP 5.1 arrives, so i want to start logging/capturing.
Can I do this in a HDV1080i sequence for now?
Will this negatively impact the footage?

Thanks

Steven
__________________
Colors Studios
http://www.colorsstudios.com
Steven Galvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 10:05 AM   #2
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I would wait, because if you capture it that way, you're going to have to either recapture it or render it back to 24p.

I've also found that with FCP and capturing with the camera, it's a lot easier on the camera and faster in the long run if you just capture the entire tape at once. FCP will automatically divide those clips for you and you can name them then, after they're captured. You don't even have to mark an in and out point, just Capture Now, and it will stop when it reaches the end of the recorded video on the tape, ie., it won't capture a bunch of noise.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 12:07 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oxford, UK (until 2008: Lhasa, Tibetan Autonomous Region)
Posts: 65
Bill,
maybe you know: if I use free?run tc on the A1, record HDV, and capture with "capture now" in FCP 5.1.4 with the option to make a new clip on timecode breaks, does FCP stop each time when it encounters a TC break, wind back and use pre?roll before it starts capturing the next chunk?
In short: how much footage do I loose with this method at the beginning and end of each clip? Is it possible to trim back preroll to (almost) zero?
And: is timecode preserved?

I can‘t try it out and its crucial for the planning of my workflow.

Martin
Martin Saxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 12:24 PM   #4
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I'm not sure because I haven't shot anything with free run yet. Recently I had about 45 minutes of footage that consisted of a lot of short shots. I did the Capture Now, and it ran through the whole tape and loaded everything as individual clips but never did stop between each clip. I don't know how it did that, but it did.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 04:00 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oxford, UK (until 2008: Lhasa, Tibetan Autonomous Region)
Posts: 65
Thanks Bill,
if ever to have a minute to try the free-run option, I would be more than greatful. I've searched all forums but haven't found answers yet.

Martin
Martin Saxer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network