No timecode lock on multi cam shoot? My Solution at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 5th, 2007, 07:04 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2
No timecode lock on multi cam shoot? My Solution

I recently did a shoot for a UGA event called UGA Idol (it's name implies exactly what you think). We were rolling three XL2's with a feed from the board to the coverage cam. It was a nearly three hour event so when I got home I had 10 tapes to sift through.

Without fcp's easy multicam editing it would have been a huge headache, but as it was, the only problem I faced was not having aligned the xl2's timecode (we didn't have a remote handy to do it). When I got the clips of each singer ready to put into multiclips I was faced with the sync issue.

Marking in or out points by which fcp can sync the seperate clips will often cut off your usage for portions of clips. I decided to open the three angles up in seperate viewers and rolled them each to a matching frame then clicked Modify > Timecode and added a matching timecode number to aux 1. Then when you make your multiclip, sync them by the aux 1 timecode. Your multiclip will last from the beginning of the earliest clip to the end of your latest even if their orginal timecode was years apart!

Just a quick fix to a problem I should have solved earlier, but I'm assuming some of you out there are having it as well.
Adam Trimble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 09:33 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fargo
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Trimble View Post
Just a quick fix to a problem I should have solved earlier, but I'm assuming some of you out there are having it as well.
Another thing I've been banging my head over, if you stop editing but need to come back to a MultiCam editing, I double click the MC in the timeline, reset the Sync to Open in the viewer, play in the timeilne, make my cam1 cam2 cuts and press enter, and all my cuts are gone even though as I'm editing, the blue marker icons are on the timeline. How do I get the markers to stick? I can't image you have to sit down at hour long cermeony and make all edits in one sitting.

Thanks,
Grant
Grant Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2008, 04:25 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
This is a great idea.

How do I open multiple viewers?


Ah, i see, select the clip in the Browser, then View>Open In New Window.

It worked great. THANKS.
__________________
Scott
Shot-By-Scott

Last edited by Scott Brickert; October 29th, 2008 at 04:40 PM. Reason: more info
Scott Brickert is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network