Open timeline in FCP 6 reliable? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 20th, 2007, 02:48 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Open timeline in FCP 6 reliable?

The open timeline is a very interesting feature in FCP 6.0

I guess you can mix different frame rates & resolutions in a single timeline without having to render.

I'm a bit skeptical about the realtime playback when outputing to an analog deck like Betacam SP.

Will there be dropouts while the software is constantly changing frame rates & resolutions during playback?

If I were just exporting to DVD, this would be a non-issue, since the Compressor can take as much time as it needs to create the DVD files.

Live output makes me a bit more nervous. Is there a way to render your timeline for a more reliable playback?
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 04:01 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 645
>Will there be dropouts while the software is constantly changing frame rates & resolutions during playback?

I guess you will have to wait till it ships, in May, befoe you will get any reliable user feedback on this. But for what its worth, thats not my understanding of how it works. I beleive your timeline will still have a format, and that is what is output. Camera native footage included in that timeline that does not conform the timeline format will be transcoded in real-time.

>Is there a way to render your timeline for a more reliable playback?

You can always render your timeline.
Andy Mees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 07:40 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Mees View Post
Camera native footage included in that timeline that does not conform to the timeline format will be transcoded in real-time.
So if the processor isn't fast enough or I use a lot of fx, it seems reasonable to assume that you still need to render your timeline, at least for live to tape output.

Scott
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 09:35 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Print to video?

Wouldn't you print to video in order to playout to tape or any other format, thereby ensuring your sequence is rendered?
Brad Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 10:59 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Smith View Post
Wouldn't you print to video in order to playout to tape or any other format, thereby ensuring your sequence is rendered?
I use "Edit to Tape" and yes, it does prompt you to render your timeline if you haven't already done so.

I wonder if FCP 6 will require you to do the same?
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network