final cut pro 5.x HDV rendering at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2007, 07:29 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Roseville, Ca
Posts: 55
final cut pro 5.x HDV rendering

Hi all,

Was wondering if you were all experiencing the same thing. If I have an HDV clip and just want to cut it with the blade tool final cut pro wants me to re-render the clip is something you have had happen also. I do have filters on the clip but I thought once its rendered its rendered. Any help?
Jourdan McClure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 09:30 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fargo
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jourdan McClure View Post
Hi all,

Was wondering if you were all experiencing the same thing. If I have an HDV clip and just want to cut it with the blade tool final cut pro wants me to re-render the clip is something you have had happen also. I do have filters on the clip but I thought once its rendered its rendered. Any help?
If your filters required render (non-real time filters), any changes made to the clip will require re-render, including a blade cut. I haven't worked with HDV, but with SD that's how it works.

However, a cool trick I use to view non-rendered transitions, filters, etc... is to press Option+P and it will play back your timeline in "pseudo" real time. That way you see if the changes you made are the right look without having to wait for a render. That way I can make changes to my heart's content and don't have the downtime of waiting to render every small change. Then I just render the entire clip before I export. Real time saver.

Grant
Grant Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 01:48 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vittsjö, SKÅNE, SWEDEN
Posts: 266
Hi Jourdan,
This is due to the nature of HDV; compression are made between a bunch of frames called GOP (group of pictures). A group starts with an I-frame which contains all information in the picture (compressed) then the rest of the frames only need to contain changes to the I-frame and not fully pictures to save space on the media.

(This is why you can have four times more resolution in the HDV images than on DV images and still not use more bandwith/space. This also explains why HDV is much more sensitive to drop-outs. But DV is only compressed inside each frame.)

When you use the razor tool you cut away the existent I-frame. So FCP now has to recalculate the frames to get a cut starting with all information it needs for the first frame. Otherwise you may get a cut starting with blocky frames which are not complete until you get to the next I-frame. Hope you could understand this. /Johan

Last edited by Johan Forssblad; April 24th, 2007 at 11:09 AM.
Johan Forssblad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 10:44 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Roseville, Ca
Posts: 55
Thanks alot guys. Makes perfect sense.
Jourdan McClure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 11:50 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fargo
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jourdan McClure View Post
Thanks alot guys. Makes perfect sense.
Johan's answer gave a nice "behind the scene's" description. I've wondered what the reason was, I just knew it required re-render when altering, not why it did. Thanks for that detailed answer.

Does the Option+P trick work with HDV?

Grant
Grant Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 02:23 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LA CA
Posts: 316
I used to capture HDV via the SDI port and then transcode to DVCProHD.

But since the new FCP version I find that I can capture HDV 1080f and edit it perfectly well without any delays for rendering simple cuts and trims and general alterations.

Note that I have not applied any effects yet.

So I personally don't experience any rendering delays attributable to this GOP business.

I wonder why ....

Best

Harry.

Mac G5 Dual. 2 gigs RAM. Decklink HD Pro (sl).
Harry Bromley-Davenport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 02:46 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant Harrington View Post

Does the Option+P trick work with HDV?

Grant
Works fine in HDV 24F!
James R. Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2007, 05:30 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
In FCS 2, the new FCP 6 will allow any HDV rendering to be rendered as ProRes 422. I think this was a great idea.
Steve Benner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network