Uncompressed SD to HDV at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 27th, 2007, 01:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 123
Uncompressed SD to HDV

I have received a 45 sec. SD PAL file labeled "GENERIC 45-Uncompressed". The problem is that when the clip is imported into FCP on a HDV timeline it stutters. Timebase is 25 and I have tried different kinds of timeline settings.

Content is high end and the clip plays perfectly in QT player, but after imported in FCP, every second or so, two extra frames are inserted. Then after a few more frames another set of duplicated frames appear. Itīs a repetitive pattern of added frames. Looks like some sort of conversion problem. Anyone knows what this is?

File info says the original SD file was made using Blackmagic RGB kodec.

Any help highly appreciated.

Last edited by Kristian Indrehus; April 27th, 2007 at 11:33 PM.
Kristian Indrehus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 06:04 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
As it's an edited master you'll probably need to use a frame based codec for your edit. If it plays fine in QT, you can export it from there to AIC if you're still having problems in FCP.

Hope that helps,

Liam.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 07:15 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 123
Thanks. I tried that and the file plays ok. But if I do anything with it and it needs to render then the stutter is back. I need to add some text and itīs impossible.
On top of that QT won't let me export with crop. The original SD file is 4:3 with 16:9 content and black bars. So I'm not able to get the right aspect either. Very frustrating.
Kristian Indrehus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 08:03 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
What codec are you using in your timeline?
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 09:02 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 123
The exported intermediate file is 1920x1080, square pix, upper field.
I set the sequence to the same parameters and place the file on the timeline.
It doesn't need any rendering and it plays smoothly.

As soon as I add a text layer or any kind of correction, the orange renderbar shows up and the mentioned duplicated frames appear in the clip. I can see them simply by tapping through a few frames. And they are still there after rendering. Very strange.
Kristian Indrehus is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network