Digi 002 Control Surface in FCP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2007, 06:37 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Digi 002 Control Surface in FCP?

Does anyone know if you can use the Digi 002 as a control surface in FCP?
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 02:30 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 404
I would imagine there's a generic control surface option, and then you could use that? Or does the 002 have a Mackie HUI mode? Just about everything supports HUI mode.

Eric
Eric Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 08:01 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
I have no idea! I don't actually own a 002, so I can't check.

I was hoping that someone who owns one would be able to fill me in...

Thanks Eric!

Chris!
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 01:42 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hocking View Post
Does anyone know if you can use the Digi 002 as a control surface in FCP?
Motu's 828mkII firewire interface works perfectly with FCP. It's possible to use all eight outputs (if you want monitor e.g. 5.1 in FCP, though you need only six channels for that). I can't see why wouldn't Digi 002 work also. It's normal firewire box.
Poppe Johansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 04:26 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 404
I'm sure it will work as an interface, but as a control surface, I don't know.

If you don't own it, I wouldn't buy it. There are plenty of other control surfaces/interfaces out there that outperform and outprice Digidesign's gear. Unless you know someone who has one and have access to it or some other situation. :)

You could probably find info on apple or digidesign's sites about it though. :)

Eric
Eric Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 05:43 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nevada City, California
Posts: 499
I have the rack mount Digi 002. I use it to output to my Hafler amp and provide SPDIF ins and outs. It shows up on the AV settings in FCP. Sometimes, I have trouble getting FCP to see it and have to do the reboot power cycle dance.
Glenn Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 08:51 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Eric's right - I know you can get it to work as an audio output, but I'm interested to see if you can use it as a control surface.

I'm not planing to buy one - but I do have access to one.

I've tried looking on the Pro Tools & Apple site, but I haven't found anything that confirms or denies as of yet...
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 11:06 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 404
Surprise, surprise.. It IS difficult to find info on the two together!

I did come across one forum where someone asked what control surface/interfaces they could use with FCP, and a person replied with links to a few items including the 002. No explanation or anything. Apparently they believed it would work anyway?

Does FCP have a list of supported devices in it? I know most programs have you select the device you're going to attach, so maybe it's listed there?

I couldn't find anything on the Digidesign site either. I guess it's no surprise it's supported in the Avid software, since Avid owns Digidesign.. I say if you can't find the info, plug it in and try it. It's not gonna hurt anything. And as I said before, there's probably a HUI mode in the 002 and within FCP as well.

Eric
Eric Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 06:04 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
I'll try and hunt down the 002 manual and see if it supports any of the same protocols that FCP can handle...

Thanks for your help Eric!

Best Regards, Chris!
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 09:23 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 404
Alright, that sounds like a plan. Or contact Apple or Digidesign perhaps. The manual for the 002 may be out of date and may not mention FCP. The 002's been around for at least 4 years that I can think of, maybe 4 1/2, I've lost track now.

If you can find a new manual, that might work. Though I still say just plug it in and see what happens. :)
Eric Shepherd is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network