Final Cut Pro Capture Problems? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 11th, 2007, 06:01 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Final Cut Pro Capture Problems?

About six months ago I tried capturing some footage with the then latest release of final cut pro and found that it was splitting up all my footage into seperate takes every time the record button was turned off. When this happened I lost about three-seven seconds of footage either at the beginning or end of the clip. People said to just shoot early or later, but that's not viable when you're doing documentary style filmmaking. I need the footage to appear in the editing software as it appears on the tape. I'm curious to know if they've fixed this problem, some six months later? I'm sick and tired of these m2t stream workarounds, I'd love it if Final Cut Pro Capture for the HD100 now works smoothly? What are your experiences?
Frank Bieber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2007, 08:07 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 91
In the Final Cut settings change your pre roll and end roll settings to the minimum 1 sec. (default is 5 seconds). This should reduce your the loss to about 1 sec at each end of shot. Turn off "create new clip" when timecode break detected.
On the camera some people report setting timecode to "rec". rather than "regen" helps.
Have you thought about using the DR HD100 hard drive. It will eliminate all these problems and vastly speed up your post production time. If you really need every frame from the time you press record it can be set to cache a few seconds before you press the record button.
Phil Balsdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2007, 02:02 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
JVC HD110 firmware upgrade

Hi all:

Late last week JVC sent me a firmware upgrade for my HD110.
The upgrade for the 200 was released a couple of months before, and although it didn't fully solve the problem, left the camera in an acceptable usage status, so HDV was now an option.

I upgraded my HD110 to the level they sent, and I'll test it to see how god it got.

JVC has different sets of patches depending on the model of the HD100 models, based on serial nimbers.

I think you should now contact JVC to have the VTR section of the camera upgraded.

I hope this helps.

Cheers
Esteban
Esteban Wiaggio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 12:35 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esteban Wiaggio View Post

I think you should now contact JVC to have the VTR section of the camera upgraded.

I hope this helps.

Cheers
Esteban
I just sent JVC an e-mail asking for the upgraded firmware. I'm curious why nobody else has heard of this upgrade for the lower models (100/110)

It's not even on the JVC website.
Scott Jaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 03:53 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Jaco View Post
I just sent JVC an e-mail asking for the upgraded firmware. I'm curious why nobody else has heard of this upgrade for the lower models (100/110)

It's not even on the JVC website.
I agree. This is strange...

Drew
Drew Curran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 07:59 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Curran View Post
I agree. This is strange...

Drew
I'm going to call JVC this week, should I get through to the correct department. Hopefully JVC, in this type of technical area, are far more professional than many other companys out there.
Let us know how you get on with the HD100 upgrade Esteban.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 06:40 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
I am very interested in hearing the reply. My HD100ua just went out of warranty last month. I wonder if you have to be under warranty to get the firmware update?
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 04:06 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 132
Firmware upgrade found here: http://pro.jvc.com/pro/attributes/HD...00110_upgrade/


Haven't had a chance to check it out yet, but I'm going to tomorrow for sure.


mg
Matthew Groff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 09:39 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 263
Mod please delete MY empty post.

Sorry for the confusion Steven.

Last edited by Tim Brown; July 17th, 2007 at 07:43 AM.
Tim Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 07:23 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 1,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Brown View Post
Mod please delete.
Delete
???
Why?

JVC has this upgrade link right on their main page for the HD110U.
http://pro.jvc.com/prof/attributes/s...&feature_id=17
Steven Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2007, 05:56 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melvindale, Michigan
Posts: 8
Gentlemen,

I installed and verified the firmware update but it didn't seem to make a difference. I did however try Phil's suggestions regarding Pre & Post roll. This helped quite a bit but still losing 1 second at the start & 1 second at the end of each clip. I also changed "create new clip" when time-code break detected, to "warn after capture". This would cause the capture to be aborted though, at each new shot.

I'm using FC Studio 2 with the HD100 by the way.

Jerry
Jerry Land is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2007, 01:36 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Any word about European HD110? FCP is even more buggy in PAL-land :-/
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network