FCP not seeing camera - but different! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 15th, 2007, 01:00 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 507
FCP not seeing camera - but different!

Hello all
Have had this nagging problem for quite a while, and have been working around it...
FCP 5.1.4 on a dual 2GHz G5 digitizing Sony FX7 HDV1080i60 through FW400.
FCP doesn't see the camera. under AIC, HDV or HDV basic.

So I digitize anyway using iMovie, Premiere, and all the other programs that DO see the same camera, same cable, same setup.

Very damn frustrating.
There's absolutely no problem with the camera, cable, or anything else.
Just FCP.

Tried the QT library dump
Tried the preferences dump
Done my homework, reloaded and refreshed everything several times here.

Any other ideas?
Other than pitching the entire setup into the bin and starting again with a Mac Pro? And NOT FCP?
Chris Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2007, 02:35 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
I had the same issue with FCP 5.1 and a Sony FX1. I've heard that that Apple didn't get HDV right until the next upgrade even though all the specs say that it should be able to handle it. Sorry I wasn't any help but just letting you know that you're not alone with this frustration.
Jonathan Bufkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 07:57 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Is this still the same problem as per your February post (http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=68319)?

Have you tried completely removing FCP & Quicktime and reinstalling them?

See: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=302337
See: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=120084

It's very strange that iMovie works but FCP doesn't! I presume when you say iMovie "sees" the camera that capturing does actually work? If so, then as I said, that's very odd, but at least then you know that the problem lies with FCP.

Have you tried FCP Rescue? Maybe you're not deleting the preferences properly?

See: http://fcprescue.andersholck.com/

If so, then reinstalling FCP might be your only option. If that doesn't work then reinstalling OSX might be the next step.
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 08:01 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 507
Hi Chris
No, not the same problem.
Yes, I've reinstalled everything, including new drive (I mean a brand new one), reformat, repartition, new OS, new copy of FCP and QT Pro.

Yes, iMovie digitizes perfectly, no problem, Avid XPress HD and MC Soft 2.6.1 too. Plus the programs running on the PC as well.

FCP - not.

Thanks!
Cheers
Chris
Chris Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 08:06 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Can you capture to FCP using any other cameras?

Are you trying to capture HDV?

Does capturing DV footage work (down converting)?
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network