Don't have subclip problem? What is your set-up? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 17th, 2007, 06:16 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 118
Don't have subclip problem? What is your set-up?

Hi Everyone,

Once again, I am going to be fighting with my JVC-HD110U to capture HDV footage onto my laptop with final cut. I was wondering...if you (the people out there) do not have a subclipping problem when capturing and do not have to use a work-around then what is your computer and software set-up? Depending on the answers, I might just go and buy a whole new computer system.

Also, the new final cut does it help with the subclip problem?

Thanks for the help!

Cheers,
Sharon
Sharon Pieczenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 06:37 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Creswell Oregon
Posts: 380
I do not have a problem with subclips. I start recording, and I stop recording, and everything between that start and stop is one clip. Here is my set up-

-JVC-HD110 Recording to Firestore DR-HD100

-Copy files from firestore to computer via firewire

-Home built PC with Pentium D processor

-Edius Pro 4 editing software
__________________
My Website - www.nweventvideo.com
Adam Grunseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 11:51 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 118
Thanks Adam. I guess I would love to know if there are people who use final cut out there who have a set-up that doesn't create subclipping problems. But other set-up information is VERY helpful.

Cheers,
Sharon
Sharon Pieczenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 12:57 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharon Pieczenik View Post
other set-up information is VERY helpful.

Cheers,
Sharon
Sony Vegas 7 on a midrange HP laptop, with no problems, subclip or otherwise.
Josh Meredith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 01:24 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 243
Hey Sharon, I think the subclipping problem is mainly with FCP users at this point. I know a premiere 1.5 user with a dual opteron and win xp pro who only had subclipping on an hour long live performance video, he upgraded to 2.0 and hasn't had one since
Jay Kavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 02:53 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
what is subclipping?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 03:02 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 118
I guess when I refer to "subclipping" I am referring to what happens when I capture an HDV tape (top quality) from my deck or camera onto my laptop with final cut. Final Cut just chops up whatever is coming from the deck/camera into my laptop.

Instead of a whole tape or whole clip (with in and out points set) being captured - a bunch of smaller clips with information (seconds) missing in-between occurs.

It does not have to do with when the rec button is pushed. It does not have to do with the pre-roll seconds setting. It is not the tape stock.

I hope I have explained this ok.
Sharon Pieczenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 04:08 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharon Pieczenik View Post
I guess when I refer to "subclipping" I am referring to what happens when I capture an HDV tape (top quality) from my deck or camera onto my laptop with final cut. Final Cut just chops up whatever is coming from the deck/camera into my laptop.

Instead of a whole tape or whole clip (with in and out points set) being captured - a bunch of smaller clips with information (seconds) missing in-between occurs.

It does not have to do with when the rec button is pushed. It does not have to do with the pre-roll seconds setting. It is not the tape stock.

I hope I have explained this ok.
Are the chops based upon when the camera "record" button is pushed? or are they random?

Also does FCP convert to an IC on the fly the way cineform does?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 04:11 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 118
It does not correspond to the rec button. The subclips are random and often.

Sorry, but not sure what IC is. I'm not the best at the techno-speak.
Sharon Pieczenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 04:19 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharon Pieczenik View Post
It does not correspond to the rec button. The subclips are random and often.

Sorry, but not sure what IC is. I'm not the best at the techno-speak.
I'm on a pc and use a software called cineform that converts the mpeg 2 in to an IC (intermediary codec) which is full frame and robust and easier to edit. I don't know if FCP has an option like that.

Also, laptops have smaller and usually slower Hard drives, wondering if that could be the problem.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 04:38 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 118
Hi Brian,

There are ICs that people recommend on final cut (like AIC) but they sadly do not solve the problem.

I was thinking that my laptop might just be too slow. That is why I was thinking of picking up the new mac laptop with 4GB...I was told by a person "techier" than I that 4GB should be fast enough to fix any speed-related problems. ( I just love laptops.) The question I posted here was to see the set-up of any users that didn't have subclip problems...as you know. In particular, I was hoping that some Mac users would chime in. However, it seems that the PC non-final cut people are the happy ones who are talkin'.

I have used the laborious work-around for this problem in the past that has left me with not very pretty footage and sound issues...I have a big final edit due July 31st and I need to get on that, but I just don't know what to do about my workflow and my cash flow is fairly negative to source this out. The glamorous life of a doc filmmaker huh?

Thanks for the dialogue. Keep it coming if you have any ideas. The forum is my break from tedious transcribing.

Cheers,
Sharon
Sharon Pieczenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 04:48 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Miami, Florida, USA
Posts: 479
What do you see when you open this window under settings?
Attached Thumbnails
Don't have subclip problem? What is your set-up?-picture-1.png  
__________________
Douglas Villalba - director/cinematographer/editor
Miami, Florida, USA - www.DVtvPRODUCTIONS.com
Douglas Villalba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 05:03 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 118
Um,not sure where you are going with this, but I'm game. I see the same as you do but my stuff is saving to my external harddrive.
Sharon Pieczenik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 05:19 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Miami, Florida, USA
Posts: 479
If it looks the same and you are not hitting the stop/record button then I don't know what is the problem.
I am on FCP5.0.4 and I don't get the splits unless I hit the stop/record button on the cameras.
__________________
Douglas Villalba - director/cinematographer/editor
Miami, Florida, USA - www.DVtvPRODUCTIONS.com
Douglas Villalba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 05:27 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bozeman, MT
Posts: 118
And what computer are you using to capture? Type, speed, etc.
What camera are you shooting on?
Do you work for JVC or final cut? Wondering since on some forums some companies have employees write misinformation if problems are brought up with their product. My guess is that would not go on on this forum, but you never know.
Sharon Pieczenik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:43 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network