NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2002 - Page 77 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 21st, 2002, 11:37 AM   #1141
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 188
FCP 4.0 & Logic Audio

Maybe just maybe they'll integrate some of the Logic Audio tools into it ala Avid / Digidesign. It sure would be nice to record voice over and or dialog into FCP without having to use Peak. If you have ever used Logic or ProTools you know how great this would be!
M.
__________________
I'm humbled by the greatness that surrounds me.
Mark Austin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 12:01 PM   #1142
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Marc,

FCP3 already has a voice-over tool. It's pretty good, too. Hey, if you didn't already know this you just got a free upgrade, eh! <g>
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 12:23 PM   #1143
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I'm hoping for some REAL, real time effects (background processing would be nice also). I could see Apple developing two versions of FCP. They might develop a PRO version like Avid. The PRO version might have Logic support, 24p and DV50. The standard version continues to develop as a less professional, feature packed version. Apple could get another $300 to $500 for the PRO version.

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 02:18 PM   #1144
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mesa, Az.
Posts: 167
I noticed it said there would be support for Firewire 2.0. Is there a faster version of firewire coming, or is this something entirely different?
__________________
Jeff Chandler
Jeff Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 03:48 PM   #1145
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Yes, it is FireWire upping the ante over USB2. FireWire is 400mb/s, USB2 is 480mb/s and FireWire 2 is 800mb/s. It is backwards compatible, but my understanding (I might not be remembering this right) is that having a slower device on the chain will slow all the devices on the chain. Apple may have overcome that hurdle, I don't know. The speed increase will be necessary as data increases (DV50, HD etc.).

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 07:17 PM   #1146
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Waynesboro, PA
Posts: 648
Upgrade questions

im running 10.1.5 presently but want to go 10.2. does the 10.2 clean install, install OS9 also? reason being my FCP3 is an upgrade version from 2 . am i to assume QT6 which is included in 10.2 is not the pro version and that i would need to buy the pro option to work with FCP3? if is is the case would i need to install QT6 pro before installing FCP3.
is iDVD2 included on the jaguar disc?
thanks for any info
matt
Matt Stahley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 07:44 PM   #1147
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
How do you have your Hard Drive partitioned now? Where are your apps and System (for OS 10.1.5) ? What version of FCP are you running? QT 6 pro is needed and not included. The pro key is purchased from Apple for $29.95. I don't believe the order of installing QT6 is important. iDVD is not included with Jaguar to the best of my recollection.

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 08:12 PM   #1148
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Waynesboro, PA
Posts: 648
jeff
my hard drive is partitioned from the factory with os9 & X being seperate as far as i know. i have never changed the partition or anything on the G4 it came with 9 & 10 installed (867 QS ).
my version of FCP3 is 3.0.2
Matt Stahley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2002, 08:32 PM   #1149
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
No need to worry. Read this article from MacWorld http://www.macworld.com/2002/10/features/install.html . Do the archive and install option on the Jaguar Disk. It worked great for me and then you don't need to reinstall all your software. Once your sure everything is working fine (in a couple of days) throw the archived system files away. Once Jaguar is installed update to 10.2.2 http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=120164 This is the combo update that goes from 10.2 to 10.2.2

Buy the QT6 Pro key and register the key. Run FCP and you should be good to go. A word of caution. If you are in the middle of a project, wait until finished to update. Why risk you work just to update? Good luck.

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2002, 08:16 AM   #1150
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
MacWorld article on browsers http://www.macworld.com/2002/12/feat...ers/index.html Note Chimera is now at 0.6

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2002, 03:21 PM   #1151
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Waynesboro, PA
Posts: 648
thanks jeff for the help and the links! its greatly appreciated!
matt
Matt Stahley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2002, 06:04 PM   #1152
Machinist Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Southern Connecticut
Posts: 644
OK, this brings up a somewhat similar issue. When I first installed FCP3 I was able to apply dissolves, etc. in "real time" mode, which is the main reason I spent the money on the upgrade from FCP2. Now, however, I get the red bar on the timeline when I apply any effect (it used to be green, indicating real-time, no rendering preview), and have to render before I can see the results. What happened here?
__________________
I ain't straight outta Compton, I'm straight out the trailer. Cuss like a sailor, drink like a Mc. My only words of wisdom are just, "Radio Edit."
Mike Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2002, 06:11 PM   #1153
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Mike,
This has actually happened to me, too, on my G4-1GHz dp desktop. Quite a while ago, in fact. It's not been annoying enough for me to research deeply since I use few effects that would ever render RT anyway. But it is a puzzle. I'll dig further and let's see what we can come up with.

Also, I've a new PowerBook 1G on its way so I'll be keen on paying attention to how FCP installs there with regard to RT effects.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2002, 07:39 PM   #1154
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
The most common cause and the easiest to remedy is capture settings and time line settings not matching. The audio should be 48kHz if your using Canon and make sure NTSC DV is used for video. The other cures are not pleasant.

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2002, 08:51 AM   #1155
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
<<But for any movement or other effects AE is the way to go. It just does a much nicer, smoother job.>>

Ken, I've never seen AE operate first hand...is it possible (and fairly simple) to animate title text to do things like fade in and fade out PLUS fade in and out of focus PLUS ripple/wave like smoke...in other words, to get a "ghostly" text appearance? Or is that something that will require additional software and/or plug-ins?
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network