FCE vs FCS2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 5th, 2007, 12:26 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 74
FCE vs FCS2

I am a newbie...so perhaps I just have something set up wrong...but it sounds like both of these programs have importing issues. Are there good programs for video editing on a mac book pro 2.16 core duo that don't have these problems.

Set up
MBP 2.16, 2gigs Ram, FCE 3.5, 1T Mybook, Xh A1, DVHS Cap
Tobin Strickland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 12:30 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
What kind of importing issues are you having?
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 10:38 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 74
Thanks

I think I have it figured out now after talking to apple.

I do wish there was a way to capture only the clips I want instead of captureing the whole tape then editing.
Tobin Strickland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 11:16 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 247
Yes, it is called Log and Capture, and it can be time consuming. Once you do it a few times, you can do it with your eyes closed.
Jim Fields is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 11:30 AM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Fields View Post
Yes, it is called Log and Capture
Unless they have changed it in the new version, Final Cut Express (which Tobin says he's using) doesn't have the Log and Capture function.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 02:41 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 74
Exactly, I have to shuttle the tape on the camera then 'capture now'. That's the only way to capture individual clips in HDV.

Can you log and capture in FCS2? Is it simple and relatively painless?

(IMovieHD was incredibly easy to log and capture...but don't want the compression). DVHS cap wasn't bad but it seemed it lost come coding on windscreening and image stabilization...somehow that doesn't possible.
Tobin Strickland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 02:52 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff View Post
Unless they have changed it in the new version, Final Cut Express (which Tobin says he's using) doesn't have the Log and Capture function.
I did not know this, I have never so much as looked at FCE

Yes Tobin, FCS2 has a very nice log and capture that will allow you to log clips via timecode and batch capture only what you want from a tape.
Jim Fields is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2007, 04:57 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 74
Batch capture ??

So, to understand this process, let me summarize what I think you are saying.

You log the tape and write down the time codes start stop of each clip you want. Then input all those start stops into 'log and capture' and then batch capture captures all the clips as seperate clips at one time?

Right now with FCE I have to watch the tape find all my in out times, place the tape at each start, capture, stop...then move to the next one. Ugghhhhh.

This might be worth the money right there...thoughts?
Tobin Strickland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2007, 05:24 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central, OH
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobin Strickland View Post
So, to understand this process, let me summarize what I think you are saying.

You log the tape and write down the time codes start stop of each clip you want. Then input all those start stops into 'log and capture' and then batch capture captures all the clips as seperate clips at one time?
You could do it that way, but the easiest way is that you put the tape in and start playing it. You hit "I" for every in point "O" for every outpoint and then have it log the clip. It puts a clip into your browser window every time you log one. Of course it has no media yet, but it just appears as an offline clip.

Then, after you've gone through the whole tape and logged the clips, you have FCP batch capture each clip and you walk away while it starts captures stops, starts captures stops, starts captures stops....
David Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2007, 06:11 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 74
I think that would be worth it for what I am doing.
Thanks for all the input.
Tobin Strickland is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network