Using my Mac Pro's power at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2007, 06:10 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Using my Mac Pro's power

Hi all.

I'm not sure if I'm missing an option or not but it always seems a little strange that whenever I'm exporting using compressor each of my Mac Pro's four cores are giving around 50% of there power to the job. Is there a way of having the mac put those CPU's to better use?

Thanks

Paul.
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 08:29 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
http://www.dvcreators.net/mike-expla...-compressor-3/

check this out... it may help
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 04:20 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Thanks, I've tried that and it doesn't seem to make any difference isn't qmaster for controlling shared CPU's anyway?

It's quite frustrating, iStat says my CPU's are 60% Idle when compressor is compressing, I want to use that power!

Thanks loads for the tip though.

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 05:54 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Waynesboro, PA
Posts: 648
if you go into system pref and go to the energy saver click on options button there should be a processor performance selector you could try setting it to highest. im pretty sure that its set to automatic by default.
Matt Stahley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2007, 04:19 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Hi, I think the processor usage option is for laptops only, there isn't such an option on my Mac pro.

After digging into this a bit further I've managed to make compressor use more power by setting up a quick cluster in the qmaster settings and choosing the cluster after submitting the job in compressor instead of the local machine (even though it's the same machine).

This does all seem a bit strange, and there are a few side effects - firstly if I try and send a job to compressor from FCP and process it using the cluster FCP locks up. Secondly, when running a job yesterday (not from FCP) with all four cores maxed out my machine froze and the fans went balistic.. (overheat?).

Must be this long hot summer in the UK... not! :)

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network