FCP can't find timecode on camera at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 12th, 2007, 10:45 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 29
FCP can't find timecode on camera

Hi folks. I'm hoping someone could help with this problem:

I just recently got my new Mac Book Pro with FCP 6. I didn't realize it would only have one firewire 400 port, and I only have firewire 400 cables. I could easily obtain a fw 800 cable so that I could connect my camera and my LaCie drive to separate ports. However, in the meantime, I came up with this solution: I hooked the camera up to the drive, and then the drive to the 400 port on the Mac. This seems to work fine; FCP recognizes the camera and I've been able to set in/out points for media.

However, when I go to batch capture, FCP says it can't find the timecode on the tape. FCP directs the camera to rewind or fast forward to find the in marker, but when it gets to the proper place, it doesn't recognize it. I went back to check the time codes and they are correct. After failed attempts to find the in marker, I get an error message from FCP.

Could my problem be the configuration of camera through the LaCie drive? (remedied easily by getting a fw800 cable) Or is there another problem I'm not aware of?

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.

Carolyn
Carolyn McGrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2007, 12:27 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dickson, TN
Posts: 6
I'm having the same problem. I have an iMac 24' with all the video and performance upgrades sans 2gb RAM upgrade. (that is next! :)) I, however, am going straight into the computer and capturing to the internal hard drive so I don't believe your configuration is the issue. Unfortunately I can't solve it either. Just wanted to bump this message and reassure you about your configuration. :)
Cheers!
Adam
Adam Ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 11:33 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dickson, TN
Posts: 6
Update...

Ok, just wanted to say I batch capture DV footage effortlessly so the problem is apparently with HDV. I'm going to get a firewire 800 cable next time I'm out so I'll keep you guys updated.
-A
Adam Ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2007, 09:37 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dickson, TN
Posts: 6
Still having problems here. I have successfully captured some HDV footage but I couldn't even tell you why. It just seems to be one of those flukey things. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. Any ideas would certainly be appreciated!
-A
Adam Ward is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network