Make Quicktime Color look like FCP Viewer at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 23rd, 2007, 10:18 AM   #1
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Make Quicktime Color look like FCP Viewer

There was one thing that always bugged me about making QT's look like the original footage in the FCP viewer; colors were always desaturated compared to how they displayed in FCP. I finally found how to "fix" it; in the QT Pro preferences there is a radio button for making QT respond with the same gamma/color space as FCP - see the enclosed screen-grab for details.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC

Last edited by Robert Lane; November 22nd, 2007 at 09:10 PM.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2007, 11:05 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Good find Robert, it's certainly nice to see the video looking like it does in the canvas viewer.

It still seems weird to me though, FCP adjusts gamma to match PC & TV gamma of 2.2 and quicktime has this option to do the same. But what if you've set your display prefs to use 2.2 gamma already, do both apps then push the gamma past what a PC or TV would display?

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 03:07 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 139
Robert,

My qt pro preferences don't show that last button to enable FCS
color compatibility.
I am current on the downloads.
Wonder why?

any thoughts?

Thanks,

David
David McGiffert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 10:17 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 139
bumping the reply,
David McGiffert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 09:08 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Arlington MA, USA
Posts: 35
Mine doesn't either
Glenn French is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 10:20 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 139
Is this aspect of QT only available in intel machines?
Or, is it for all Mac's?
Anyone?

Thank you.

David
David McGiffert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 10:29 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 263
I'm running on an Intel and it doesn't show for me either. Perhaps it's an addition in FSC2?
Tim Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 04:27 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 3,782
I see the option.
PPC, FCS2, Quicktime 7.2
Craig Seeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 11:57 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 139
Thanks Craig,

Looks like it might be something FCS 2 opens up.

David
David McGiffert is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network