Final Cut Codec error at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 23rd, 2007, 11:52 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Victoria,BC
Posts: 124
Final Cut Codec error

I have digitized my first A1 footage into the latest version of Final Cut.

When I export anything, the in and out point are not accurate. The video starts earlier and ends earlier by around a second.

It's also evident when I try to export a freeze frame. I get an earlier frame, instead of the one I have chosen.

What's up? Perhaps I have set this up all wrong.

I also get "codec error" at times, and it seems to refuse to conform.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Bill Weaver
Across Borders Media / Media that Matters
Bill Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 11:10 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,735
Images: 513
Moved from Canon XH to NLE - Mac.

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:47 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network