FS4 / FS4 Pro HD various topics - Page 23 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Focus Enhancements FireStore

Focus Enhancements FireStore
Specifically for the FireStore DV Direct-To-Edit Disk Recording Solutions.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 13th, 2007, 02:51 PM   #331
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: california
Posts: 342
help firestore fs-4

help....

when i start up my fs-4 the screen is blue only....looked at the website but can't find (or overlook?) a re-set option.

what can be done....help please....
Karl Heiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 04:31 AM   #332
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
How reliable is the FS4 Pro these days?

I am going to be using in the a DSR 450 and was wondering if all the negative comments in the past have been addressed
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 07:46 AM   #333
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
We had to send our units back for mods, as there was an issue using them with the DSR series. A shielding issue where a high pitch wine from the HD was recorded in the audio track. We have also had other issues as well.
Just make sure you shoot to a DVCam tape as a backup.

All the best!
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 08:38 AM   #334
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
what mods were done?
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 11:41 AM   #335
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
I'm guessing some additional shielding.
All I know is after we got the units back, the audio problem stopped.

Another issue using them with the DSR series, is sometimes the 1/2 indicator in the viewfinder, which shows the camera and HD are recording at the same time, will indicate that both are recording fine, while in fact the HD has locked up.
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 04:40 AM   #336
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
DC Input replacement

Got a Silver FS-4 which the DC input has gone faulty and needs to be replaced as the battery won`t charge, anyone got any idea as to what the part number is or where I can source one, as Focus want me to send the whole unit for repair at major cost. I`ve just done this with a HP laptop and have upgraded in the past the FS-4 from 40 gig to 80 gig so I`m not affaid to get my hands dirty. Also Im in the UK, so a supplier in England would be great.

Cheers Sean.
Sean Reilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 12:49 PM   #337
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Crewe United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Timelapse with XL2 + FS-4Pro60HD

When recording time lapse with the FS4 and my XL2 do I need to press the record button on the FS4 front panel instead of using the camera record button as I do for continuous footage?

If so do I have to switch the FS4 control menu option to local, or can I keep it at Tapeless, as I do for continuous footage.

If anyone does timelapse on an XL2 with the FS4Pro your full settings would get this poor geezer out of a lot of trouble!

Many thanks

Andy
__________________
www.wildlifeinpixels.com
Andrew M Astbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 04:52 PM   #338
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
I use JVC with the DR-HD100. but its all the same as far as the basics go (obviously the communication with the cameras is a little different). I would assume that the FS-4 will allow you to just hit the record button on the camera in order to start a timelapse. thats what mine does. but if you want to make sure, its not much harder to just hit the front panel controls. just make sure its recording and that your camera is plugged in to it and you should be fine.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2007, 02:07 PM   #339
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
see if your camera has "dv control" in its menu options, if so enable it and your good to go.
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2007, 02:34 AM   #340
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Crewe United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Thanks guys but I tried this the other day and the timelapse failed to be captured.

The XL2 is set for dv control always, and the tape backup recorded the scene in normal time fine but the FS4 didn't record a single frame - I had set it to record 1 frame every second to get a x25 cloudscape.

I seem to remember reading somewhere that the FS4 rec button had to be pressed to do timelapse, but I can't find where I read it!!
__________________
www.wildlifeinpixels.com
Andrew M Astbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2007, 02:33 PM   #341
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
i use it with a canon h1 and it does timelapse fine by pushing record on the camera. Make sure your settings on both are the same. For example, if i leave my H1 in HDV mode it can`t record timelapse because thats SD only. I know your cam isn`t HDV, but check similar settings and make sure you`ve activated timelapsing and tapeless recording
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2007, 03:18 PM   #342
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
were you able to put the real time footage all on one tape then? if so (and if it is anything like the DR HD100) hook up the FS 4 to your camera, put it in local mode, put the camera in VTR mode and play the tape, meanwhile capturing with the hard drive in time lapse mode.

essentially you are just doing it all over again, but if you screw up, you can just re-rack the tape and try it again until you get it right.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2007, 03:12 AM   #343
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Crewe United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Yes Ian I did capture it all!

I've found out why it didn't record the timelapse footage in the first place - suffice to say you are reading a reply typed by a plonker who didn't read the manual properly...................doh!.........lol!

I would have 'cocked' the shot up anyway as I'd guestimated the framerate at 1 frame every second, which in my crazy brain would equate to x25 normal speed (I'm PAL) - playing around in PremProCS3 Speed control and uping to 1000% (x10) looked just right for what I was after..........doh again!

Only just bought the FS4 and it's the time-lapse facility I've bought it for - so I need to get framerates sorted in my head. I know that most of my finished sliptime clips will be around 30 seconds in duration, at 25fps out of the NLE that would be 750 frames. Here's where I start to come unstuck:

If I need to film a process that's 10 hours in duration then that would equate to 25x60x60x10 ie 90,000 frames in realtime. Or if you like, 10 hours is 36,000 seconds, so cramming that into 30 seconds, or packing 90,000 frames into 750 frames gives me a required speed increase of x1200.

Now my pathetic maths tells me that if I set the FS4 to record 1 frame every 48 seconds, after 10 hours I'll end up with my required 750 frames.

Or have I gone completely mad?........Arrrggghhhhhhhhh!!!

There's got to be a simple way of working this out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
www.wildlifeinpixels.com
Andrew M Astbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2007, 09:24 AM   #344
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
you lost me when you said math....


I suck at that.



sorry I cant help with that angle. good luck with figuring it out though. hope it works out well.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2007, 01:19 PM   #345
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Crewe United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Planchon View Post
you lost me when you said math....


I suck at that.



sorry I cant help with that angle. good luck with figuring it out though. hope it works out well.
Well Ian - you've lost me now!

When you shoot a timelapse how do YOU personally decided what fps you are going to use then - surely the rate has to fit the job at hand - shooting timelapse on a city street might be okay at x10 normal speed, but say a 20 hour shoot of flowers blooming would require a massively different fps, as at x10 speed it would still take 2 hours to view in real time.
__________________
www.wildlifeinpixels.com
Andrew M Astbury is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > Focus Enhancements FireStore

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network