firewire to tv at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 21st, 2007, 11:20 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 25
firewire to tv

Instead of connecting my camera to my pc I would like to use a device that will convert the firewire signal to composite/component/s-video so I can view my timeline on a TV while editing. Do these devices excist?
Dek Rypter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2007, 12:51 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Hollywood, CA, United States
Posts: 790
I think you're asking two different questions. There are converters that allow a firewire signal to be converted into composite/s-video, and vice versa. Now, to display your NLE's output on a TV, you could use this same device (they usually go both directions.) Your graphics card may already have an s-video output, which will allow you to use the TV as a second monitor, or mirror your regular monitor.
Edward Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2007, 12:53 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 416
http://www.canopus.com/products/ADVC110/index.php
__________________
Martin at HeadSpin HD on Blu-ray
Martin Mayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2007, 03:40 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,207
It didn't look as if any of the Canopus units would accept HDV over the firewire interface. Am I mistaken?
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2007, 03:43 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Hollywood, CA, United States
Posts: 790
You are correct, the ADVC110 is only for SD. I think only the Blackmagic products convert to and from HD.
Edward Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2007, 04:45 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 25
Thanks.
I'm using two 21" CRT's on a dualhead VGA card and can select the secondary monitor as an external device in Premiere Pro. This way I can see the video in fullscreen while I'm editing. There's also a S-video output on the card, but it's not that good. If I want to use a TV for proper monitoring I have to hook up my camera by firewire.

ATI made some VGA cards with HDMI output. Can I select a HDTV, connected through HDMI, as a secondary monitor in Premiere or would it be better to go for a special HDMI card (BlackMagic)? Will this work with both SD and HD projects?
Dek Rypter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network