Cutting XHA1 and HVX footage? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 13th, 2009, 05:41 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 171
Cutting XHA1 and HVX footage?

Hey guys,

As always I did some searches in the forums and was unable to find the specifics I'm looking for..

I need to know how to get XHA1 1080/30p footage into an HVX 720/30p timeline. I'm assuming that I can't just import it and that I should use compressor to convert it but there's so many settings that I'm not sure which one to use.

Do you think that the shots from the XHA1 will be noticeably different from the Panny? I'll be using those panalook presets from preset library, speaking of which, there's a few of them, which one is actually the closest to the HVX? I find they all look pretty good on their own, but I haven't had the two cams side by side yet to tell for myself.



Any help on these matters is greatly appreciated!
Bryan Wilkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2009, 05:32 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
You can downres the footage to 720P in Compressor or you can just drag clips right into your 720 timeline and render them there.

The shots from the A1 don't have to look different than HVX footage. In fact, in the hands of the right person they could be indistinguishable.

If you spend some time tweaking the look in-camera, explore the various presets others have already developed for the Canon (including the panalook), and know what kind of overall look you are going for ultimately, you should be able to match them pretty well and the rest you can do in post.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 12:03 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 477
What are you editing with?
I've mixed footage from an A1 (1080/60i) with 720/60p on the same timeline in Premiere CS3, with no problem. I know its not quite the same as 1080/30f and 720/30p, but then again....
Steve Wolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 04:32 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 171
We'll be using Final Cut Pro.
I think I tried using compressor to convert the files to 720 one time, and the only choice I saw was 720 60p, maybe I overlooked something...
I figured I could drop the files as is onto the timeline but then there's that pain of rendering them, I was hoping to avoid that!

Thanks though
Bryan Wilkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2009, 04:46 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Depending on which footage you have more of, you could also up-convert the 720P to 1080i- if it is clean video it will hold up pretty well, even on a 1080i master.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network