HDV S-video capture? possible? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 13th, 2005, 11:16 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 27
HDV S-video capture? possible?

My firewire capturing on my FX1 seems to have blown out. Wondering if I can get a program (?), and get full quality HDV thru SVideo. I have an Svideo input on my PC. I have no idea if this is possible. Anyone?

thanks
__________________
Jamie Francis
Double or Nothing Productions
http://www.francisbros.com
Jamie Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 11:37 AM   #2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
It's not possible. The Y/C connection can't carry the information.
Your next best bet is to use the component out, and get a component-capable card like a Decklink, Kona, or BlueFish
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 11:53 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 27
Thanks Douglas. Can you get full quality using the component output? and how much would this run me? for the card/cables, etc.
__________________
Jamie Francis
Double or Nothing Productions
http://www.francisbros.com
Jamie Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 12:30 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
It would make more sense to get the FX1 fixed.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 12:32 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
I looked into this briefly and at least on the mac it might cost in the $1,000 to $2,000 range. Some people feel that the quality is even better. But you won't be capturing HDV (or at least I don't think that's supported) but something that requires a lot more bandwidth and storage space.

If your firewire port is blown I think you may want to bite the bullet and get it fixed, going the component route isn't gonna be a cheap way.

Here's a possible low cost alternative, it it won't give you HD, only DV:

http://www.adstech.com/products/API-...sp?pid=API-555

You could shoot in 1080i HDV and set component downconvert to 480i and the box would give you firewire DV output at 720x480. I think your FX1 is a little different from my Z1; the Z1 lets you downconvert component to either 480i or 480p. I think the FX1 only supports 480i.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 02:59 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
I thought you meant the firewire port on your computer, not camera. No way would it be worth it to replace the firewire port on your camera with a component capture card. And...your FX1 should still be under warranty, no?

A hardware card will cost you a minimum of 500.00, plus the storage and controller you'll need to capture it all.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2005, 02:10 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 143
wondering if anyone here can confirm that the component output from the Z1 is uncompressed 1080i ?

Douglas, I don't find any component capturing on those HD cards, only HD sdi. How do you make those work ?


Thanks.
__________________
Do more, learn more
Wesley Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2005, 06:48 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff
Here's a possible low cost alternative, it it won't give you HD, only DV:

http://www.adstech.com/products/API-...sp?pid=API-555
Quick followup: I just got one of these to see if it would capture 480p from the Z1's component video output. Unfortunately, it won't sync up at 480p.IT does capture 480i component, but the results are much noisier than using the camera's i.Link port. So this doesn't look like a very good solution unfortunately.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2005, 07:50 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wesley Wong
wondering if anyone here can confirm that the component output from the Z1 is uncompressed 1080i ?

Douglas, I don't find any component capturing on those HD cards, only HD sdi. How do you make those work ?


Thanks.
It is merely an uncompressed representation of the original compressed material, including any glitches. If your Grandma wore a new dress, she wouldn't be any younger.
Stephen Finton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2005, 07:59 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Obviously that would be the case when playing back a tape, but what about when capturing live video from the camera? There has been a lot of disagreement about this in the past.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2005, 01:22 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Finton
It is merely an uncompressed representation of the original compressed material, including any glitches. If your Grandma wore a new dress, she wouldn't be any younger.
that's what I disagree. component out to a HD broadcast, while having a live image, will definitely not show dropouts on tape recording, if any, so it means that it isn't a compressed representation (hdv) of the HD capturing, unless it is played out from a tape in the transport , to the monitor.

what will always be compressed, is the HDV compression imagery through the firewire.


and Miranda DEC bridge converts this to a HD sdi output. from the Z1's compressed firewire out.
__________________
Do more, learn more
Wesley Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2005, 07:47 AM   #12
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
To add a little more fuel to the fire, see this thread:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=44273

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Green
The output from a Sony Z1's component cables will only give an *uncompressed* look at full refresh rates, but will not show you what the HDV compression is doing to your footage.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network