HDV and firewire length at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2006, 05:00 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
HDV and firewire length

Howdy...

Anyone else have experience with this?

I have a 50' 4pin firewire cable that works just fine with DV. I use it between my PD170 and DVRack all the time...

Yesterday, I tried it with my Sony Z1 and HDVRack, and no-go. I had thought the data rate was farily similar, so I'm bummed that the cable doesn't work with HDV..

Anyone else see this?

Best,

Ben
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2006, 06:44 PM   #2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Benjamin,
I've found it seems to be the will of the gods...I have a 50' as well, and while one *shouldn't* be able to use it by virtue of the spec, I use it with my laptop all the time. But it won't work with my powerbook nor my older laptop.
And on my recent laptop, if I've got a sound card happening, it works when it wants to. No consistent amount of unplugging/plugging can convince me it's a reproducable issue.
No help found in my answer...but it's not an HDV thing. It's likely a voltage-down-cable-system-resources thing.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2006, 06:51 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
If it's not an HDV thing, then it must be a Sony Z1 thing, because it works just fine with the same laptop/cable/program(DVRack) on the PD170.

Ben
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2006, 06:56 PM   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjamin Freedman
If it's not an HDV thing, then it must be a Sony Z1 thing, because it works just fine with the same laptop/cable/program(DVRack) on the PD170.

Ben
I experience it with a Z1, XL-H1, A1U. Haven't tried it with the JVC yet.
You sure you've got your Z1 set to the correct output? (not downsampling?)
if it's consistent, I'd be looking at camera settings.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2006, 07:16 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
Downsampling? Sorry if I wasn't clear. I'm using it with HDV version of DV Rack. But even if it was downsampling, wouldn't it then be putting out DV, which, according to my PD170, should still work...

Anyhoo, it works consistently with my PD, but consistently doesn't work with my Z1. Don't know why.

B.
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network