Log and Capture HVR-A1E at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 28th, 2006, 11:12 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 1
Log and Capture HVR-A1E

Hi, I am trying to log and capture clips on Final Cut Pro from my Sony HVR-A1E. The computer recognises the camera as i can control the camera from the computer but no image is coming through. The apple help was useless, and the apple store couldnt help either, i'm sure its a simple setting on the camera or fcp, any info would be great.
Tim Royle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 05:55 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 306
The settings in final cut must match the camera output. On camera, you have three settings: iLink convert, vtr setting, and downconvert format. Make sure they're all what you want, then set fcp to match.

Also, if you've got quicktime 7.1.1, it's very buggy in capture and you need 7.1.2.

Chuck
Chuck Fadely is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network