Log and Capture HVR-A1E at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 28th, 2006, 10:12 AM   #1
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 1
Log and Capture HVR-A1E

Hi, I am trying to log and capture clips on Final Cut Pro from my Sony HVR-A1E. The computer recognises the camera as i can control the camera from the computer but no image is coming through. The apple help was useless, and the apple store couldnt help either, i'm sure its a simple setting on the camera or fcp, any info would be great.
Tim Royle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 04:55 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 306
The settings in final cut must match the camera output. On camera, you have three settings: iLink convert, vtr setting, and downconvert format. Make sure they're all what you want, then set fcp to match.

Also, if you've got quicktime 7.1.1, it's very buggy in capture and you need 7.1.2.

Chuck Fadely is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:43 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network