product to capture video... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 2nd, 2007, 01:22 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
product to capture video...

I'm looking for some sort of product that will capure my hd video from my tapes w/o having to use my sony hc3. i just want to use my cam for shooting and use some sort of video tape device that is specifically for capturing. any ideas out there? sorry if this is in the wrong forum but kinda looked like the best place to put it.

thanks,

Mark
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2007, 01:37 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Look here:

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont....y=8&Submit=Go
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2007, 09:42 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9
Phwaor, those products are pretty steep. Can someone tell me the cons of using a camera for capturing? I might have to look into investing in a tape deck, depending...
Allan Liang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2007, 10:45 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
A HC3 is an economical acquisition deck. I use mine all the time for that.

The specific HDV VTRs are still pretty pricey.

Seeing that you can pick up a new HC3 for about $1200 makes it tough to buy a deck that is over $2k.

I hope more economical decks come available in the future.

Chris
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2007, 02:03 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
yeah i agree those prices are a tad bit more than I thought they'd be.

Chris what's your method (program, settings) that you use to capture with your HC3?
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2007, 02:22 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
I'm using Avid Liquid Pro version 7.1.

I capture using the built in logging program. Depending on what I'm doing I capture in HDV or DV.

When I'm in the field I capture with my laptop in DV and then transfer everything to the desktop. The laptop can't edit HDV but it handles DV fine.

When I transfer projects to the desktop I can re-capture a DV timeline in HDV if needed. Avid takes care of everything and I just have to load the tapes as it asks for them.

Chris
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 08:47 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
HDVsplit works great for me and it's free. It apparently only splits with a few cams (built around Sony) but captures fine with most everything.

I'm using a Canon XH-A1 and a fairly low-level laptop. Only capture on the laptop, - edit on desktop.
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network