Jvc GY-HD110U and AJA AJIO at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2007, 12:00 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Jvc GY-HD110U and AJA AJIO

I am about to return the AJA AJIO.
I need to capture HDV video and I think Blackmagic Multibridge Pro would
better.
This is my first time capturing HDV video so I don't know much a bout
this products.

Please advice me about the best product.
I only have $2500

Thanks,
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 02:53 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,961
I almost hate to state the obvious, but how about just using your firewire port? You shouldn't need a special piece of hardware to capture HDV.
Marcus Marchesseault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 08:55 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
I know

I would like to capture raw vide and I can not do that with the 1394.
Thanks!
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 01:18 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 1,315
The confusion is that "HDV" is compressed to tape video and not "RAW" uncompressed video. So you would not be capturing HDV video but uncompressed video, live from the cam.
__________________
Damnit Jim, I'm a film maker not a sysytems tech.
Ken Hodson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 02:30 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,961
So, you are not planning to capture from tape?
Marcus Marchesseault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2007, 05:04 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Direct to Computer

When I am using a green screen I would like to capture direct to the computer.
I rad that blackmagic would be better then the AJA for what I need.

Thanks
Santos Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2007, 02:57 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,961
You might want to look into the Blackmagic Intensity. It is only $250 and is supposed to work with the V1U. Search for other posts about this product or contact the manufacturer. The Intensity imports 4:2:2 colorspace HDMI and that is what is put out by the V1. These products, from the specifications, seem to be well-matched.
Marcus Marchesseault is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network