Filming in HD and using SD clips? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 21st, 2007, 03:03 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 77
Filming in HD and using SD clips?

So I read a thread here about mixing HD and SD. I'm filming a documentary in the next few weeks with my new Canon XH A1 and shoot 24f (hopefully...)

Anyways, in the documentary I'm going to have short clips from a news archive, which are obviously not HD. I plan on using FCP 5.1.4 to edit in. How can I mix the 2 properly? I'm going to be outputting to DVD so it will eventually be SD.

Any help? Thanks!
Adam La Prade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2007, 03:33 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 247
Just throw your HD material into an SD timeline.

If you shot both HD, and SD in a 16:9 format, they will match up.

Then you can export to a standard DVD from the SD timeline, crank up your VBR in Compressor, and use less disc space on the DVD.
Jim Fields is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network