HDV codec in demo version of Edius Pro? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 12th, 2008, 11:04 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 348
HDV codec in demo version of Edius Pro?

I got the demo version of Edius Pro up & running, and while I'm seeing DV and DVC Pro HD options, I'm not seeing Generic HDV options anywhere. Does the demo version have HDV settings included, especially for device drivers? I'm not seeing anything in the dropdowns, just a 1080, 29.97 reference in the initial project icon setting thingy. Am I doing something wrong?

I'll try the Edius forums as well, but I seem to be registered without being activated-still.
Eric Lagerlof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2008, 05:17 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mount Pleasant, MI
Posts: 177
I edited some 720p30 HDV material on the Edius demo software. Worked pretty well too. The setting have got to be in there. I don't recall off hand where they are (and I've also uninstalled the software).
Devin Termini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2008, 11:56 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
In the start menu you can select " new preset" and select everything from SD 60i to DVCProHD or anything in between - the demo version is the full version without restrictions - except it only runs for 30 days.

Or when editing you can select "project settings" and change the format of your project to whatever flavour you desire - SD, HD 50i 60i 25P blah blah.

You can of course place any format you desire directly on the timeline, regardless of the project settings.

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 12:29 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 348
Thanks guys. I can get the HDV preset in the starter dialogue box, just no 'Generic HDV' in the capture input settings. I've been told that it may be from having low video ram; I've got an intel gma 945gm onboard graphics chip, 64 mbs. I knew it was underpowered, but I was hoping against hope.
Eric Lagerlof is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network