Fill Audio Channel in Edius at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2009, 06:04 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 578
Fill Audio Channel in Edius

Hi there
I need to get up to speed on Edius, though I usually use Premiere CS4.
My clip was shot with audio on one channel, so naturally in the timeline I only have one channel showing.

How do I get the audio to copy to both channels... Premiere lets me fill the left or right channels in the audio effects. How do I do the same thing in Edius?

Cheers
Gareth
__________________
www.gwenllyn.com
Gareth Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 07:04 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 578
Ok after some playing around I've found how to do this... on to the next problem..
Cheers
Gareth
__________________
www.gwenllyn.com
Gareth Watkins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network