Question about Canopus ADVC-110 analog to DV box at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2005, 08:50 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 481
Question about Canopus ADVC-110 analog to DV box

I just upgraded my student editors to PPro 1.5. I was using P6.5 and DV500 cards for analog capture. So now with PPro I have a Panasonic deck for DV capture and a Canopus ADVC-110 for analog transfer. What I have noticed is that when the Canopus box is pluged in to firewire port, the Panasonic deck is not recognized by Premiere. It is by the OS, but not by Premiere. So it seems that I can't have both plugged in at the same time and operational. This is not a huge problem, but I'm just wondering if I am missing something.
Any ideas?

Thanks,
David Stoneburner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2005, 03:33 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
As far as I understand / read that is correct. Only one DV device per computer.

However, can't the deck do analog <-> DV as well? Most decks can. So there
may not even be a need for the Canopus device?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2005, 10:23 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 481
Rob,
Thanks for the reply. The deck will do analog out, but it does not do the anaolog pass-thru for input, so I had to go with the Canopus box for analog input into the systems. Because they are editing labs, I didn't want to go with having users record to DV and then transfer into the systems when they are using analog as a source. I might try to find some kind of firewire A/B switch if there is any such thing.

Thanks,
David Stoneburner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2005, 08:10 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
since it's an editing lab, isn't the end goal to capture the analog footage to the computer hard drive?

sounds like what you need is a software app that'll see the live incoming dv feed off of the canopus unit, and start recording from there... unless i'm missing something here?

what's that overpriced software that runs on a laptop, with all the color correction controls and such? can't think of the name of it :-/ but i bet that there is an educational discount.
Dan Euritt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network