Aurora HD and XDCAM at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 8th, 2010, 12:23 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
Aurora HD and XDCAM

I am working on a project for a news station that is using GV Aurora HD, They are shooting on Sony XDCAM cameras. they seem to be under the impression that the NLE will not let them edit their files in HD, then render them to an SD file (they need to broadcast in SD still) we could downconvert out of the deck, but for some reason the NLE won't let them export to the XDCAM disc in HD.

any one have any XDCAM workflow knowledge that can help me out?
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2010, 05:58 AM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 645
What version of Aurora do you use?
Andy Mees is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network