Loop playback in Edius? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 23rd, 2010, 01:51 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Loop playback in Edius?

I know this will prob get me at least a couple of "Read the manual" retorts......
but just trying to get going fast.
How do you make a simple Loop region in Edius?
ive set ins and outs and it just plays straight through, there must be something im missing.

Im trying my first project in Edius (yey me! jumping out of the Vegas comfort zone) Im already scared, lol.
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 03:09 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 201
are you clicking the loop playback button almost next to the playback button
__________________
Anton Strauss
www.videoproductions.com.au
Anton Strauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 03:30 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
your the man Anton, thanks a heap. :)
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 01:43 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
simple crossfade on a multicam anyone?
Is it done with transitions or is there a quick way to apply lots of crossfades to the multicam cuts?
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 05:48 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 201
you can apply crossfades to the whole timeline in one hit after you collapsed the multicam to single track (part of the multicam menu structure)

select all clips on the single track with Ctrl+A and drop a dissolve anywhere and all clips will have a dissolve
__________________
Anton Strauss
www.videoproductions.com.au
Anton Strauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 10:54 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerald Webb View Post
I know this will prob get me at least a couple of "Read the manual" retorts......
but just trying to get going fast.
How do you make a simple Loop region in Edius?
ive set ins and outs and it just plays straight through, there must be something im missing.

Im trying my first project in Edius (yey me! jumping out of the Vegas comfort zone) Im already scared, lol.
Mark In/Out and use Ctrl+Spacebar to loop.
Be afraid! :~)
__________________
Rusty
Rusty Rogers | Films
Rusty Rogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 12:31 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
thanks heaps guys, much appreciated.
Maybe one of you can answer this too...
Edius crashed my whole PC twice this morn! Im not giving up yet though.
I was multi cam ing 5 x 1080p cameras that were captured in Vegas as 50mbps MXF files,
Will it go better with the Canopus HQ codec? well i hope so, so I batch converted the MXF's to Canopus HQ, but how do I replace the files already on the timeline. In Vegas you can right click in the media bin and hit Replace, and you choose another file and it replaces every instance of it in the project.
Surely my new best mate Edius can do the same somehow?
Thanx in advance :)
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 09:23 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 201
select the replacement HQ clip and copy

select clip on timeline and right click, replace, or press alt+R or ctrl+R depending on your keyboard shortcut setup
__________________
Anton Strauss
www.videoproductions.com.au
Anton Strauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 06:39 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerald Webb View Post
Edius crashed my whole PC twice this morn! Im not giving up yet though.
Wow, you must be a genius! I never managed to do that in 4 years!
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 06:49 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Yeah, thanks.
It seems it doesnt like the Sony MXF files, changed them to Canopus HQ and all was good.
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 10:29 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Back on the horse and struggling on,,,,,,
Is there a way to apply an fx (colour correction) to a whole clip? Not just the instance you are working on.
In Vegas I just right click the media in the bin window and you can apply fx to the media no matter how many times it has been cut on the timeline.
Im sure its there, I just cant find it :(
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 11:02 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 747
Draw a marque around all the clips that you want the fx or highligths all the clips and drag your fx to it.
__________________
Khoi Pham
www.proeditproductions.com
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 11:08 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Posts: 83
Quote:
Back on the horse and struggling on,,,,,,
Is there a way to apply an fx (colour correction) to a whole clip? Not just the instance you are working on.
In Vegas I just right click the media in the bin window and you can apply fx to the media no matter how many times it has been cut on the timeline.
Im sure its there, I just cant find it :(
This is very handy. I am doing my first multi cam and would like this feature, but doubt there is one. I haven't tried to do it on a clip in the 'Bin', but doubt it.

Quote:
Draw a marque around all the clips that you want the fx or highligths all the clips and drag your fx to it.
I think this is exactly what he is trying to avoid.
Hameed Aabid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 12:15 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
thanx for the input guys
So, let me ask this then,
I sync my clips,
then delete all the audios apart from the one that im using, yeah?
cut my multicam, yeah?
now, do I go, Mode- Compress to single track, and if so, do I want Video, being just the multi cams?
or, Video/ Audio because I want my one audio track as well?
Then do I apply crossfades, because you cant do them easily b4 its in one track?
Now surely I dont have to control click or marquee the clips I want to colour correct in one go?
30min of live footage, a cut every sec= 1800 clicks ! NOOOOOO. lol
OR,
are you meant to colour correct b4 you ever cut a clip?
There must be a way to apply fx to your source media, has to be.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 02:24 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Posts: 83
Quote:
There must be a way to apply fx to your source media, has to be

Open a new sequence, drop your media and color correct it, export it, then rename your original media in explorer, Edius will complain about missing media, and will ask you to locate it, tnen you can point to the newly Rendered file.

Easy enough?

Last edited by Hameed Aabid; May 5th, 2010 at 06:46 AM.
Hameed Aabid is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network