straight AVCHD or convert to CanopusHQ at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 28th, 2010, 10:21 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Central Coast - NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,420
straight AVCHD or convert to CanopusHQ

I'm starting with Eduis and use the Panasonic GH1 - AVCHD files. they seem to drop right into Eduis with no problem - I'm just wondering what if any advantage there is in converting the CanopusHQ before starting?
__________________
Cheers - Paul M.
www.relivetheday.com.au : www.perbenyik.com
Paul Mailath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2010, 05:30 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
if you're using edius 5.5 then No need to convert.

I would suggest to convert to HQ if you will do some compositing work in another software like After effects for instance.
__________________
Ted Ramasola
http://ramasolaproductions.com
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2010, 04:30 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Just to add, it helps (read `need`) if you have an i7 processor. On slower processors it may be necessary to convert to HQ to be able to scrub the timeline and edit easily.

One further point, AVCHD files need much less storage space than HQ. I find that, using 17Mbps AVCHD, I need about 7x more storage space for HQ conversions.
David Andrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2010, 12:59 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kelowna, BC [Canada, Eh!]
Posts: 257
Depends on what you are outputting for.

Outputting for film (or effects work) then upres. I prefer Avid DNxHD codec over canopus only because it is FREE.

Technically there is recompression around each cut point when you edit a long gop codec but for practical sake, unless it's for a theatrical release you likely won't even notice.

Also, if you are doing multicam you may need to convert as you can only handle so many layers of AVCHD, especially with any RT effects added into the mix.
Denny Lajeunesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2010, 01:54 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
Personally I have a low end i-7 (920) it plays fine and scrubs o.k. if I drag the timeline but if I use JKL it gets really choppy around 16X to 32X which isnt good for the way I work. I do weddings and its more of a clean up kinda editing where I drop an hour of footage into the time line and then scrub through it. So I still convert, THEY say version 6 MAY be faster in which I can try and edit native. It would be nice. BTW many people on the GV forum are editing just fine with rigs like mine and have tried to solve my problem personally I think its a matter of standards and taste. I have 3 systems I cant see all three having issues.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2010, 08:52 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denny Lajeunesse View Post
Depends on what you are outputting for.Outputting for film (or effects work) then upres.
Just to clarify the terms used, "upres" has nothing to do with transcoding to Canopus HQ.

Upres refers to increasing the frame size (720x480 to 1280x720 for example), while transcoding to Canopus HQ is decompressing an interframe-compressed format to an "all I-frame" format.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2010, 09:03 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Johnson View Post
THEY say version 6 MAY be faster in which I can try and edit native. It would be nice.
Edius v6 is supposed to further refine what has already been implemented into Neo 2 a while back, and that's editing 2-3 streams of AVCHD (multicam) on i7 machines.

In case GV won't deliver on this speculation, Randy, you can purchase Neo 2 for $200, do your rough cuts in Neo, then import the project into Edius 5 or 6 for further processing once intensive scrubbing is no longer needed.

I'm in the same boat... I thought I hit the jackpot with my i7/920 with 12GB of RAM, just to find that it works with certain flavors of AVCHD an not with others. Darn conpirators... just when you thought you have arrived... they throw in the next "big thing" to make you spend more $$$ on upgrades or new computers... lol... But I think we're still fine compared to say Adobe users, they need to spend the money we need to build a whole computer... just for their video card, in order to edit AVCHD...
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2010, 09:15 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
Its good to know that im not the only one having issues, I guess if Edius 6 doesnt do it I need to upgrade my processor maybe the 6 core intel. I have CS5 also I may be wrong but its my understanding that the video card only comes into play with effects. If your just scrubbing video or doing a multi-cam switch the video card doesnt matter. BTW I have Neo 2.5 also it came with my cameras but I cant run Neo and Edius on the same machine.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2010, 09:19 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Thanks for clarifying that... I didn't know you can't install both.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2010, 07:30 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,943
Edius 5.5 has the same AVCHD booster as Neo 2.5.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2010, 02:40 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
yes but I wonder if Neo performs better because it has less features to bog it down.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2010, 10:15 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kelowna, BC [Canada, Eh!]
Posts: 257
I have to wonder how many of you have issues do to having indexing service still turned on? I'm using an i7 920 system with 6GB ram and I don't seem to have the issues many of you complain about.

ALos, turning off servoces that are not necessary and making sure you don't have realtime scanners scanning your media files.
Denny Lajeunesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2010, 12:05 AM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
My systems are very clean I dont even have virus software installed.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network