Canopus ProCoder questions at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 1st, 2003, 08:57 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Winnsboro, SC
Posts: 96
Canopus ProCoder questions

I am trying out the Canopus ProCoder program.

Everything went fine durning the install, or so I thought. I keep getting this message when I try to start the program : error #7 "Please connect the hardlock and try again"

Does anyone have an idea what I have done wrong or what I should do to correct this problem?

Thanks,
Barry
__________________
"No matter how good she looks; somebody, somewhere is tried of putting up with her crap."

Randy Brazell
Barry Gilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2003, 05:47 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
Go to the Canopus forum and ask the question. ProCoder is fairly specialized. Probably not a lot of us use it. Testing Testing
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2003, 09:04 PM   #3
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Procoder uses a dongle, that might be the "hardlock." I don't see how or why a trial version would be prompting for one, however. Agree with Mike; this is a question for the pro's at the Canopus forum.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2003, 06:23 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Hardlock is indeed the same as dongle. It is looking for one. If I
remember correctly ProCoder just runs as a demo if it can't find
one. If you can get into the application you have no problem.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2004, 08:33 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
Canopus Procoder Express in P.6.5?

I became aware today that Procoder has an Express version for $60 that includes a plug-in for 6.5/Pro. I'm wondering if it does its encoding faster or better than the Main Concept1.3b/WME plug-ins? I'm particularly interested in the QT output since there is no way to do it well (file size to quality ratio) without the relatively expensive Squeeze software.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 05:39 AM   #6
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
In my opinion the ProCoder MPEG2 encoder is definitely better
than the MainConcept one. BUT, do check out the exact
specifications of the product before buying to know for sure you
are getting what you want (express must have some things less
then the full version). Then again, $60 might not be too much
to take a "chance".
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2004, 06:18 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
Thanks Rob. I did buy it and have played some with it. It does the best job of QT files I've seen without the Sorensen Squeeze version of the codec (pro), although my results were washed out compared to wmv running side by side, and the file size double that of the MS format. Still the best ratio of quality to size I've been able to make. It also does a very nice MPEG-2, and I'll take the time to test its speed versus Main Concept when I can. I do a lot of web/CD encoding and having the extra tool kit is worth the price. One feature that grabbed me was its variety of input types. I imported a 500 kbps wmv and re-encoded it to 106 kbps wmv. This is a one-minute, fast cuts, camera moves piece and considering that, the results were amazing. I was looking for a way to repurpose for the web many hours of seminar material the client wanted (and got) on CD, done at 500 kbps. This is it, and compared to the cost of recapturing and exporting 18 hours of DV material they're giving it away. I'm told Windows Movie Maker 2 will do the same thing, but not on win2kpro, which is my O/S.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2004, 07:37 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: BRUNEI
Posts: 108
Canopus Product detail missing on B&H ??!!!

Canopus Product detail missing on B&H ??!!!

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...=312378&is=REG

Is this a package with Canopus DV RAPTOR RT 2 MAX with EDIUS 2 ???

I send email to B&H and no answer....
__________________
Andrew
Andrew Kiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2004, 07:41 PM   #9
Outer Circle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hope, BC
Posts: 7,527
They are probably closed now. It's after 9:00 PM in NY. I'm sure they'll reply tomorrow.
Frank Granovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2005, 08:40 AM   #10
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
canopus pro encoder hardware options newbie help

i hear that for the fastest encoding speed, you should use two hard drives. One where the source file is and the other when you want the encoded files to go. I want to use raptor drives. Regarding the source drive and the drive where files are, does it matter if the source drive is a raptor drive or not. Will using a regular 7200 rpm drive as the source give me the same speed as if i was using a raptor.
Jason Bixby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2005, 10:30 AM   #11
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
no one can help
Jason Bixby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2005, 02:02 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Unless your encoder is close to real-time speed, I doubt having 2 10k rpm drives over 2 7200rpm drives would help. Even then, you'd get a very maginal speed increase.

Quote:
Will using a regular 7200 rpm drive as the source give me the same speed as if i was using a raptor.
The raptor is obviously a faster drive.
But if the bottleneck is not in the hard drive (which it probably isn't), there's a neglible speed difference between the two.

2- If you want to see if a faster hard drive would help, you could try doing your own test using a software RAM drive (i.e. RAMdisk).

Maybe someone has done their own test.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 03:50 AM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Canopus ProCoder 2.0 problem.

HI all:

I have a problem I havenīt been able to get by for a couple of months. After exporting from Avid Xpress to QTRef I encode my videos with Canopus ProCoder, but the final result has a strange effect on the aspect ratio. It puts two black lines on each side of the video and squeez it a bit. This happens with when converting to every formant: QT, WM, DV, etc...

Any help on this?
Jose Skaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 04:15 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
could it be a problem with the qtref format? i'd be looking to frameserve off of the xpress timeline to procoder with the satish workaround, or if that's not possible, export in the same format(dv?) that the footage was shot in originally.

some of the formats you quoted, i.e., wm(windows media?), are typically for web use only, so be sure that you are using square pixels for a format that'll be played back on a computer only.
Dan Euritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2006, 04:06 AM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Ok fixed the problem!!
Thanks a lot!
Jose Skaf is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network