Frame buffer ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 7th, 2007, 06:30 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gilbert Arizona
Posts: 96
Frame buffer ?

I have a great new system built by GuyGraphics in Utah, Question, I have my buffer set at the highest setting (96) works fine, but noticed that when either the audio mixer, or multi-cam are opened the buffer only ramps up to 5, out of 96 is that normal. (ps the only problem I have noticed is when your done video editing and want to add another audio track and want the mixer opened, even a simple 1 sec. disolve will need rendering)...Gary
Gary J. Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 10:53 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Incline Village, Nevada
Posts: 604
This has to do with being able to ride the mixer to make level adjustments in real time as you are listening to your track. The mixer environment has to be close to real time for your input to accurately record your level changes.
John Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 01:19 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gilbert Arizona
Posts: 96
Thanks neighbor, Can you check when multi cam, is activated my buffer hovers at about 4-5.. is that also normal Gary..
Gary J. Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 09:38 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Incline Village, Nevada
Posts: 604
Sorry Gary, we're still at 3.62 and thus no multi-cam to test with for you.
The GV forums are back up and you may get an answer there.
John Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 11:28 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gilbert Arizona
Posts: 96
didn't know that, I'll check, thanks for the help. Gary
Gary J. Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2007, 07:53 PM   #6
Jolly Mon
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J. Walker View Post
Thanks neighbor, Can you check when multi cam, is activated my buffer hovers at about 4-5.. is that also normal Gary..


Yes it is. When you are using multicam you are setting markers on the frames where you want to change the camera.

In the settings you will find that you can skip up to 5 frames while in multicam mode meaning that it only plays one out of five frames for each of the cameras.

This helps to keep playback smooth on HD.


Mike
__________________
TSS / Grass Valley
Mike Downey is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network