problem photoshop in edius at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2007, 12:07 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Delhi INDIA
Posts: 15
problem photoshop in edius

Dear sir,I have use edius a long time we want to import photoshop project in edius time line it is possible
Santosh Pandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 04:05 AM   #2
Ruler of the DownUnder UnderWorld
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cairns- Queensland - Australia
Posts: 248
Sure is.
Do it all the time.
Make a change in Photoshop, hit save and the graphic on the timline updates no problems.
Paul Wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 05:34 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Delhi INDIA
Posts: 15
i dont want to change i want to improt photoshop project in edius timeline
Santosh Pandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:25 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
do you mean photoshop layers?
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 12:31 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Delhi INDIA
Posts: 15
yes i want to improt photoshop layer in edius timeline
Santosh Pandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2007, 01:42 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Allen, Texas U.S.A
Posts: 1,117
only premier will accept photoshop layers. otherwise if you want a bitmap file with alpha channel and masks you can also use targa (tga).
Ted Ramasola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2007, 06:56 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium | Europe
Posts: 441
Avid also accepts Photoshop layers if I remember right.
Ivan Snoeckx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 04:10 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Delhi INDIA
Posts: 15
yes not for only avid other platform also support it is possible in edius time line
Santosh Pandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 10:34 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium | Europe
Posts: 441
No, you can not import layered Photoshop files in EDIUS. EDIUS will squeeze all layers together.

Maybe you can use Adobe After Effects.
Ivan Snoeckx is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network