1360x768 on 7600GS component out? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 11th, 2007, 01:58 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
1360x768 on 7600GS component out?

I will buy a LCD TV LG or Samsung, that can do 1:1 pixel mapping from various source. Can my 7600GS (AGP) card output 1360x768 resolution on the component out? (i have this hdtv connection bundled)
some people says: on this output only standrad HD resolution is available (720p, 1080i). I cannot find it in manual.

thank you,
Marton
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2007, 02:56 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
I have a 7600GS PCI (not AGP) here in the U.S.

It will output 720x480 or 1280x720 or 1920x1080 over component. It will not do 1360 x 768 (which as it happens is the size of the LCD monitor I have it plugged into.)

Now maybe I misuderstand, but why would you want 1:1 pixel mapping of 1360x768? You won't have 1360x768 video material.

If you want 1:1, wouldn't a 1280- or 1920-width monitor be a better starting-point?
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2007, 01:42 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Thanks! For video materials, yes, the 1280x720 is OK.
But if i want crystal clear picture, windows desktop, maybe sometime surfing the net on big screen, then 1:1 PM and 1360x768 is required, that i can do via dvi or dsub connection. But it seems that component is only good for film.

thank you
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2007, 10:41 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Correct - you will have a 1360x768 option through the DVI and DSub.

I use Premiere and have that set up so that the main editing screen goes out by DSub to my first monitor at 1680x1050, while the timeline window with its 1440x1080 HDV video footage is sent out as 1080i over component to a 2nd 1380x768 LCDTV for monitoring.

The ideal would be upgrade the LCDTV to a 1920x1080 screen for 1:1 monitoring of the video, but for my purposes (mainly color correction) this setup works OK.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network