anyone using a Mac Pro with windows? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 17th, 2008, 12:06 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
anyone using a Mac Pro with windows?

im looking to eventually switch over to mac with mac software, but until then i plan on buying a mac pro and installing windows. since all my software is for windows.

so i guess i would have mac os on the drive it was originally installed on , and then put XP on a totally separate Drive for best results?
Dave Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 12:17 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
You can use Bootcamp to partition your drive into two chunks, and boot Windows off the second partition.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 10:50 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Morgan View Post
im looking to eventually switch over to mac with mac software, but until then i plan on buying a mac pro and installing windows. since all my software is for windows.
Why would you do that...? Mac Pros work perfectly with Apple's Tiger or Leopard software? Keep your PC and buy a Mac Pro to work separately...
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 12:10 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
because all my software is pc, and cineform does not have adobe presets yet for the mac versions
Dave Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 01:16 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Themis Gyparis View Post
Why would you do that...? Mac Pros work perfectly with Apple's Tiger or Leopard software? Keep your PC and buy a Mac Pro to work separately...
Are you serious, why does it matter what he uses his computer for? If it can do the job of two computers, why not.

I use my mac pro to run both windows xp and leopard. I use vegas and cineform with no problems. All the added memory will do you no good considering windows xp only uses 2gb. I have 16gb in my mac pro.

Good Luck.
Jon Omiatek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 01:42 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Omiatek View Post
Are you serious, why does it matter what he uses his computer for? If it can do the job of two computers, why not.

I use my mac pro to run both windows xp and leopard. I use vegas and cineform with no problems. All the added memory will do you no good considering windows xp only uses 2gb. I have 16gb in my mac pro.
I'm always serious. Just because you did it, doesn't mean Dave will, too, just as easily. I have many friends who still face troubles on Mac Pros with win XP, mainly hardware incompatibility and countless motherboard bios issues. XP is an OS intended to PCs, not Macs.

Also, wrong about the 2Gbs limitation on XP. They can certainly handle AND use more RAM. There are server systems with 4 Gbs of RAM as well as specially-configured turnkey editing workstations with that or more amount of memory, running on XP Pro. I'd suggest you update your knowledge base...

Last edited by Themis Gyparis; January 18th, 2008 at 04:11 AM.
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 01:46 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Morgan View Post
because all my software is pc, and cineform does not have adobe presets yet for the mac versions
Dave, that will be a problem with Mac on a constant basis. Look for software that is supported by your Mac OS and mainly keep your trust on programs originally intended for it, not ones that apply to both. I believe that FC Studio 2 works with a large number of formats, so you'll be covered.

Last edited by Themis Gyparis; January 18th, 2008 at 03:57 AM.
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2008, 09:12 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 86
I am thinking about doing the same thing.

FCP still does not support Blu ray, so I will have to rely on booting in XP or using the Mac version of Adobe.
David Moody is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network