How can I get more rendering power, short buying another Mac? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 3rd, 2008, 12:25 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 773
How can I get more rendering power, short buying another Mac?

Working on a laptop. I was wondering if there was any way to get more rendering power in Final Cut Pro - perhaps by doing distributed computing or hooking it up to a render farm or something...

What I'd like to do is somehow hook the Mac up to a Beowulf cluster - is there any way that this can be done?
Brian Boyko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2008, 06:03 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
As far as I know, you can't do it unfortunately. Compressor and Shake support distributed rendering - but not Final Cut Pro. Sorry!
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2008, 03:03 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hocking View Post
As far as I know, you can't do it unfortunately. Compressor and Shake support distributed rendering - but not Final Cut Pro. Sorry!
What about with Compressor?
Brian Boyko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2008, 05:03 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Sure! You can do distributed rendering with Compressor and Shake using QMaster. Just look in the documentation that comes with Compressor on how to set it all up...
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2008, 03:53 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hocking View Post
Sure! You can do distributed rendering with Compressor and Shake using QMaster. Just look in the documentation that comes with Compressor on how to set it all up...
Right, but do I have to buy additional macs for that or can I build a monster PC or bank of PCs running Linux and render that way?
Brian Boyko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 06:56 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Good question! I know there is some kind of QMaster-type software that runs on Linux that takes care of the rendering for the Linux version of Shake. I'm not sure if it's compatible with the latest Mac version of QMaster or the Final Cut Studio suite however...

Hopefully someone else can clear this up?
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network