Firewire problems on computer at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 3rd, 2008, 01:11 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Firewire problems on computer

My computer is having firewire problems. Camcorders will not show up in any way on windows XP pro. No detection in device manager or premiere.

Have been trying everything. Nothing works. Everything up to dote... Could the motherboard Firewire ports just break???

Is there such a thing as firewire drivers? I have used Driver agent.com and nothing shows any problems. I have tried 3 different video cameras which work on other computers.

MB: Tyan K8WE (S2895)
__________________
Tyson X

Last edited by Tyson Persall; February 3rd, 2008 at 01:46 AM.
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2008, 01:28 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi Tyson........

Ho hum, here we go again...............

Ok, to start:

New machine? New load of Windows from the XP disc? New NLE software?

If the answer to the first two is : Yes.

Do not pass go etc etc, go directly to the manufacturers of your system components or the system and download every latest driver you can think of. Even the MoBo bios if need be.

If it is a Dell or other similar "ready to go" system, do tell.

What about your NLE software? What is it, how old and do you have all the updates applied?

Come back with the answers and then you can answer some more.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2008, 05:45 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Everything is up to date. Windows - premiere - everything.

Computer is over 1 year old, was working great.

I have re-installed windows a month ago b/c i got a new system disk. Everything is rock solid. I can edit well. Rarely any crashes even on complex projects.

But i just cant capture over firewire.

Is it possible a firewall or anti-virus software can block 1394 Firewire? I have AVG antispyware, antivirus.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2008, 05:54 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi again......

Just to confirm - when, exactly did the Firewire die? Was it working before the re - install? Was it working after the re - install but stop later?

Was there any update/ new software loaded just prior to it's demise (other than the re - install?).

I can't see anti virus or firewall doing this but stranger things have happened.

If the above questions don't throw up a clear timeline relating to re - install or software load then it's possible the port is fried.

I'll have more of a think when I have the answers to the above.


CS


PS. Just posting this here so as not to lose it - may not be an answer but..

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Last edited by Chris Soucy; February 3rd, 2008 at 06:48 PM. Reason: Addition
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2008, 06:28 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
Tyson,

Go to Control Panel\System\Hardware\Device Manager

Look for IEEE 1394 Bus host controllers
Under this, see if you have a FireWire card listed, e.g.:

AGERE OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller

If nothing is listed then the computer is not detecting the card at its most fundamental level. In this case, is the FireWire integrated into the motherboard or is it a separate card? If the latter, try removing it and reseating it (power off, of course!)

If something is listed, does it have an exclamation mark or red cross by it? If so, post back.

A new installation of XP Pro provides all the drivers required for FireWire and DV camcorders. No other drivers are needed whatsoever, so you should have everything to need.
John Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2008, 12:22 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
XP likes to play games on us sometimes... Try this: power down everything, connect camera. Start camera, then start PC - it worked on one setup for me.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2008, 01:36 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London On
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ervin Farkas View Post
XP likes to play games on us sometimes... Try this: power down everything, connect camera. Start camera, then start PC - it worked on one setup for me.

I see this all the time with XP Pro where the FW auto detect stops working, as mentioned above 9 times out of ten a reboot with the camera connected & turned on will cause it to redetect it. If that doesn't work then its into the Hardware device manager as mentioned.
Robin Hall is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network