Intensity Pro Editing Card at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 7th, 2008, 12:20 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Posts: 18
Intensity Pro Editing Card

Hi, has anyone try the Intensity Pro capture card with HDMI connection from Blackmagic? or is there any better suggestion? thanks in advance for your response.

Faiq
Ahmad Faiq Fuehrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 03:06 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: BRAZIL
Posts: 81
I have an Intensity Pro. its a good card. Worth every $... The mjpeg codec is fast (but need a lot of hdd space...)
Marcelo Lima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2008, 10:59 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Are you guys actually capturing through the HDMI port?
If so, can i assume that you're missing the timecode?

Marcelo, is it possible to capture via firewire into Premiere, and have it transcode to the MJPEG codec for viewing on an external monitor?

When you say fast MJPEG, do you mean, colour correction, effects, resize etc....can keep up with playback speed?


Thanx....
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2008, 08:58 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Manojlovic View Post
Are you guys actually capturing through the HDMI port?
If so, can i assume that you're missing the timecode?

Marcelo, is it possible to capture via firewire into Premiere, and have it transcode to the MJPEG codec for viewing on an external monitor?

When you say fast MJPEG, do you mean, colour correction, effects, resize etc....can keep up with playback speed?


Thanx....
I have the IntensityPro and capture via HDMI with FCP6. You are correct, I do not have machine control nor can I capture timecode. I was hoping I could Capture media via HDMI and have machine control and capture timecode via firewire.

I use capture now and convert HDV to DVProHD or ProRes in realtime both playback via HDMI to a 52" plasma. works great.
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network