FCP won't see Z1P at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 17th, 2008, 12:20 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lismore, New South Wales
Posts: 31
FCP won't see Z1P

I've got a problem with FCP not 'seeing' a Sony Z1P when connected by fire wire. It will see a Sony V1P and ingest with no problem.

I'm using a Power Mac G5, OSX 10.4.11, Quicktime v 7.4.5 & finally FCP v 5.1.4

I've checked the firewire port and cable and all is good with them. Could this be a Quicktime isse?

I've checked over this forum but can't seem to see anything that resembles this problem.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated as I'm running out of hair to pull.

Thanks
David Tindale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2008, 12:53 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi David.........

Guess the first thing to suggest is the old "DVC" test, if it works on Sony gear (don't know Sony, so can't say).

Digital Video Control (in Canon speak) allows two camera's connected by a 4 pin Firewire cable, to be operated in sync from the master camera.

Don't know what it's called in Sony land (if it exists at all) but it would, at least, establish that the Z1P (I read it as ZIP first time round) has a working FireWire port.

You might want to check the relevant manuals and see if it can be done. If it can, and works, it is then a real FCP issue. Can't help you with that either as I'm strictly PC.

Sorry, it ain't much, but hopefully better than nothing.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 01:14 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Have you checked all the settings in camera? As your V1P is working fine, I'm guessing it's either the settings in-camera or a blown firewire port (which isn't good news).

Anyway... have a search around these forums - there's a lot of posts listing possible solutions to your problem...
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 02:18 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lismore, New South Wales
Posts: 31
Thanks Guys,

yes I've checked settings in camera and have tried Z1P on another mac running OSX 10.4.8, Quicktime 7.1.3 and FCP 5.1.4. It worked fine so the fire wire port is good (phew!).

I'll have a scratch around the forum some more and see what I can find

cheers

David
David Tindale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 02:22 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Have a look at this thread:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=68319

Hope it helps!

Chris!
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2008, 02:41 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lismore, New South Wales
Posts: 31
Thanks guys! Problem not solved but I really appreciate the help. I think this is one for my local repair shop.
David Tindale is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network