FCP to AE at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 17th, 2008, 01:58 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
FCP to AE

Hi
I'm just finishing the edit of my HDV 720/25p *.m2t footage on FCP 6 and will be importing the timeline to After Effects (Cuts only). There is a fair bit of compositing and animation work in After Effects, and I'll probably finish in uncompressed HD (QT) and a TIFF Sequence.

I just wanted to know, once I import the timeline into After Effects, do I render out uncompressed first, reimport it back to AE and then continue work in AE? Because if I work directly of the imported timeline, am I not working with the compressed HDV files?

Output is DVD and filmout. Thanks,
__________________
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2008, 03:41 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 2,053
If you aren't already using it, get Automatic Duck. A huge help when it comes to moving a sequence into an AE project.

As for rendering out, don't bother. You're not gaining anything and just burning valuable time. AE will take care of tonal recalculations internally.

Go ahead and do your compositing and other work, then render out to whatever format you'll need to do your filmout.

FYI, if you're doing greenscreen or roto, you might want to consider shooting in 1080p. More pixels. More accuracy.
__________________
Dean Sensui
Exec Producer, Hawaii Goes Fishing
Dean Sensui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 18th, 2008, 03:13 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
If I understand what you are asking you want to "export quicktime" (not conversion which will compress it) from final cut, and make either a reference file or self contained. This will not recompress your timeline (unless you tell it to). It will give you the exact same quality, so you want to make sure your timeline quality is high.
That's not usually my work flow for green screen projects, but I'm not sure what your are doing.

Edit: I never heard of automatic duck though, but this is still a quick way that does not compress your video.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2008, 12:45 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
Hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aric Mannion View Post
If I understand what you are asking you want to "export quicktime" (not conversion which will compress it) from final cut, and make either a reference file or self contained. This will not recompress your timeline (unless you tell it to). It will give you the exact same quality, so you want to make sure your timeline quality is high.
That's not usually my work flow for green screen projects, but I'm not sure what your are doing.

Edit: I never heard of automatic duck though, but this is still a quick way that does not compress your video.
Since I've shot in 720p on a JVC 111E Camera, I can't get better than HDV *.m2t. I captured this using FCP6, and it converted the whole thing to a *.mov file. Apple says it doesn't do anything to the footage, but it is still transcoding.

I have edited this footage (cuts only) in FCP and I want to finish in AE in 32 bit color (or 16 bit if my machine can't manage 32 bit). There's compositing work (green screen and otherwise), and maybe a lot of color grading. This is why I want to finish it in AE in Uncompressed HD - either QT uncompressed HD or as a TIFF Sequence. However, while exporting the timeline (it's a feature film) from FCP to AE, either via Automatic Duck or XML, AE still 'gets to play with' only the HDV files that are captured, right? It can't use the 32 bit color on this as there's no point then in just rendering out to Uncompressed HD for my master. I'm working with uncompressed so I can use effects in it and not lose a lot of quality. So my question was, do I import the timeline to AE, convert it to a 32-bit file and then render out to Uncompressed HD (TIFF Sequence having preference over QT Uncompressed)?

Once I do this, I'll reimport this file back into AE and begin my effects work. Thanks!
__________________
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network