HDVSplit won't capture? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 19th, 2008, 01:15 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
HDVSplit won't capture?

I recently downloaded and installed HDVSplit since Premiere can't do scene detection with my XHA1. When I open the program and begin to do capture, it'll run a little less than a second before stopping and flashing a notice that it has stopped receiving information from the camera. At one point it ran for about 45 secs before the program simply crashed. I'm able to capture video just fine from that camera into Premiere, so I know it's not my cable or connection.

I'm running an Intel Quad Core at 2.4GHz, 4GB of Ram, and 2TB of SATA RAID 0 as my capture drive.

Any ideas on fixing the problem?
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2008, 08:03 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
Have you tried splitting an already captured .m2t file?
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2008, 05:33 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3
ok - so a $800 software can't do what?

Is it just me, or is it crazy that a free utility can do a better job of capturing scene detections than an $800 one?

I have never had an issue with capturing off of my XH A1's into HDVSplit (even in Vista - lol).

If you have any issues, I would get a fresh copy of HDVSplit and remove/delete the old one. Also... If you have another pc to test with ??? - that would let you know if your registry or something else is corrupt.
Tony VanDemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2008, 07:31 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
Yeah, I just tried it again this morning and it died on me again after the first 45 seconds of capture... also, is it normal for Windows to throw up the warning that it's not a recognized program security certificate every time I open it? Usually I would see that once when I install the program and then never see it again. But I see it every time I open the program. It was installed by the IT staff at my work so I'm not certain they installed it properly. I'll see if they'll uninstall it and re-install it for me.
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2008, 07:54 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Hi David,

Did they Install it as "Administrator"?

For all users? And how are the drives for video set up?

My best,

Mike
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2008, 03:50 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dayton, TN (USA)
Posts: 219
I'm guessing they didn't install it for my username... I've found that half my Adobe suite, all the Microsoft Office products, the DVD BURNER OF ALL THINGS, and several other random software products didn't get properly installed in this computer with the right permissions.

As far as the drives go, I've got a 500GB IDE PATA drive as my OS/Programs drive (they made the call to put my DVD burner on the 4th SATA port instead of the OS drive--very poor decision if you ask me) and then three 750GB SATA drives in a RAID-0 for my video drive.
__________________
David Beisner
Media Specialist, Bryan College, Dayton, TN -- www.bryan.edu
David Beisner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2008, 04:52 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Hi David,

That would likely be a problem with some types of setups.

You might ask your administrator to allow your drives and programs be freely accessible to the editing applications. It sort of only makes sense.

My best.

Mike
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 07:03 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Posts: 227
HDVsplit will not Recognize Sony FX-7

Hi,

I have a similar problem so I thought I would post here. I have a Sony FX-7 camera and a Dell 490 PC with Premiere Pro CS3. HDsplit usually works great. I have to turn off then on my camera a few times at first to get it to connect but then I have no problems. I am using Beta 0.77. I am trying to import from my camera, DV footage from Panasonic tapes and HDVsplit will not recognize my camera at all. Premiere Pro sees the camera as online but will not let me control the camera from within Premiere Pro. I tried using Nero version 8 as a test and at least Nero will control the camera controls. That's as far as I tested with Nero. I tried reinstalling FFshow and downloading HDVsplit again but nothing is working.

Any suggestions will be appreciated. I am about to install 64 bit Windows 7 and I hope that works better than Windows XP. One other thought, I usually try to disable every freak'n (spelling) service so maybe I disabled one that I should not have. But I did re-enabled all services in MScomfig and that did not help except that windows did start to recognize the camera in the OS which it was not doing before.

Thanks,

John Gerard
John Gerard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2009, 05:38 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
For HDVSplit you don't need FFDShow at all, in fact I advise against installing FFDShow, because it has caused a lot of problems on various systems.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2009, 03:22 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
Hi Harm, could you elaborate?
I have been running ffdshow, both 32 and 64 bit versions, on numerous machines over the last few years and have never noticed any problems associated with it.
Jon Shohet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2009, 04:32 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Jon,

I have had mysterious freezes when I had FFDShow installed. Once removed, no more mysterious freezes and no diminished functionality from HDVSplit. Now, if it was just me, I could say that I was just unlucky, but on the Adobe forums one often reads about all kinds of weird behavior, that disappears once FFDShow is removed. There is one caveat: Often it appears to be the combination of FFDShow and the K-Lite codec pack, which is one of the most reliable ways to really mess up a system beyond recognition.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2009, 05:23 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
Well, k-lite already includes ffdshow, so installing ffdshow again on top of that really makes no sense. I'd still go for the standalone official installations of ffdshow+matroska splitter over installing k-lite if had to choose between them.
cheers.
Jon Shohet is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network