Live switching of Prosumer HDV: Possible? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 30th, 2009, 12:09 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Live switching of Prosumer HDV: Possible?

From what I can tell it really isn't. Even the least expensive switchers out there seem to only take HD-SDI and not anything like the outputs we have on our cams, FX1s and FX7s.

We do a lot of stage productions and have just been shooting tape and doing Premiere multicam edits, which has worked pretty well. But in an effort to cut our turnaround time I thought maybe live cutting would be better. But I've been searching the web all day and can't find anything that would work for us. There seems to be plenty of DV stuff and then much higher-end stuff, but nothing at our level.

Am I just looking in the wrong places? Is this a fool's errand?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2009, 01:30 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: cape town South-Africa
Posts: 251
Adam /


NewTek - VT[5] Benefits

Datavideo Technologies Co.
Herman Van Deventer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2009, 02:00 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Thanks for this. The Newtek suite looks interesting, although nowhere on their site do they say what it actually is, other than an "integrated production suite." From what I can piece together from their pages and brochure it appears to be a PC card, plus an optional box with a lot of inputs on it. If you want a physical switcher that's another piece from what I can tell. But it does say that it takes component and does HD, so I guess that's close to what I'm imagining.

The datavideo stuff looks as though only one model supports HD of any kind, and it only has HD-SDI from what I could tell.

Thanks for the suggestions. Maybe this isn't a crazy idea.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2009, 08:34 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Edirol has two switchers that will switch HD analog component.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2009, 01:39 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
So they do. How did I miss that when I went to their site before?

Thanks.

So it seems the answer to the generic question is yes. Now the issue is how much we can spend and how to get a component signal a couple hundred feet from the theater into our video room.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network