Firewire to HD monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 5th, 2009, 12:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 25
Firewire to HD monitor

I am currently editing on a Mac G5 using FCP. I output to video via Firewire to a Sony Media Converter (DVI) and then to a 19" HI Def TV (bought at Walmart!) through an S Video connection.

Rather than going S Video I would like to monitor in HiDef using a component cable (My Walmart TV doesn't have HDMI - it was cheap!)

What products (cards, media converters etc) are available to help me do this?

Thanks
Ron Steele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 01:56 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Just what the doctor ordered...

AJA Video - Serial Digital Video Interface and Conversion
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 09:26 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Steele View Post
I am currently editing on a Mac G5 using FCP. I output to video via Firewire [...] Rather than going S Video I would like to monitor in HiDef
I would assume you are editing standard-def DV. AFAIK it is not possible to output HD video via firewire. So if you are editing SD/DV, what exactly is it you are trying to achieve with a component signal as opposed to S-Video? I'm not too sure if the difference between S-Vid and Component is going to be very significant.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 10:01 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 25
Mike,

I think you answered my question - it's not possible to output HD via Firewire.

I was simply trying to monitor my HD footage in HD. The KONA card is extremely expensive, I think that the Blackmagic Intensity will do what I want - around $250.

Thanks for replying.
Ron Steele is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network