FCP wont capture!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 9th, 2009, 08:59 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London
Posts: 3
FCP wont capture!!

I have recenetly come across capture issues with final cutpro/.
This is not effected by other cameras or capture settings.

I capture my material with 'log and capture' then 'capture now' and directly tranfer my material in real time from my camera in this mannor.

UNITL NOW.

When I click 'capture now', it goes to the capture screen for a second then dissapears.
very odd!!..
I have tried everything, and it appears not to be any sync issues as the camera and computer can talk to each other when scrolling through material before it is captured.

I hope this makes sense, I may be doing something really stupid, but I do not class myself as a pro, yet I do earn alot of money from video so this has caused a hic-up in my work.

Any advise or understanding would be great.
(Can it be related to low hd space....///?? I have 60G left but was the only solution I could think of.)
Tim Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 09:01 AM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London
Posts: 3
I am using a mac pro G5
-Final cut pro 5
-Canon XHA1(s)

if this helps
Tim Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 09:01 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Have you tried turning the camera off/on to force the computer to see it?

Can you use the camera controls to start your video playing? When you do, do you see it in the preview screen in the Capture window?
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 05:51 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Did this behavior appear after making any updates to either FCP, QT or the OS?
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 11:32 AM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London
Posts: 3
In responce to previous....

Thanks for the interest in my thread..

I have tried all the obviouse techniques to get this working.
Camera on/ off - while FCP is open
Camera on/ off - while FCP is close
Camera on - then open FCP
Open final cut pro - then Camera on

Total computer re-boot etc...

Its odd....
I am able to control the camera from the capture window...both by the computer and the camera.
While I do this I can see the footage clearly in the capture window, with whatever I am doing to it.
No problems there.

Now I want to capture it....it expands to the full capture view then disappears....no error messages nothing..just dissappears...as though I never opened it.

I have not made any updates to FCP. Nothing significantly changed before this occured....out of the blue.

I hope this has helped...

All feedback is good feedback, so thanks for the interest.
Tim Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 11:57 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 118
Make sure you have the correct drive selected for your capture scratch drive. Try adjusting the settings for playback during capture, a computer with low RAM may have issues with playback during capture.

When you click capture now on FCP go ahead and hit play on the deck as well. Sometimes it does not do that for you.

Other than that try and see if it works with a different tape or deck if you can to help pinpoint the culprit.
Edward Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 12:43 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Smith View Post
I have tried all the obviouse techniques to get this working.
[...]
I have not made any updates to FCP. Nothing significantly changed before this occured....out of the blue.
Have you tried trashing your FCP preferences file?
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network