any way to convert AVI's back to m2t? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 2nd, 2003, 02:17 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 13
any way to convert AVI's back to m2t?

I converted m2t files to avi to do some after effects work, but I'm stuck and I can't figure out a way to send the shot back into the HD camera. Any low cost work arounds to this?

Thanks-Will
Will Lau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2003, 10:14 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
Will,
I've seen this question of yours around before. Some time ago, off the beaten path, I believe I ran across someone's instructions on how to do this. At the time it wasn't the info I was looking for so I didn't pay it much attention. I think there were a number of steps involved. If no one gets back to you,
I'll try to go find those instructions again.
Dave Largent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2003, 12:01 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Steve Mullen has a guide and a software for Mac users to do that.

But let's talk about the Windows way, shall we.

Seemingly easy way is to simply export from your NLE in mpeg2 format, and then use Womble to convert it to TS.

So let's export from Premiere (6.5 and Pro produced similar results).

It uses MainConcept MPEG2 Encoder as free plug-in.

But! It maxed out at 15000 Kbs bandwidth. Meanwhile, the HD cam's bundled software supposedly requires over between 18Mbs and 23Mbs (from memory), so this file cannot be recognized.

Never mind Womble that does NOT change the encoding data rates.

So... is it me or there's a problem exporting from Premiere/MC plugin with over 15Mbs data rate?

I use Pentium 4 2.4Ghz with 1G memory - in case this phenomenon is hardware-dependent. OS: Win XP Home.

(Hope Mr Mullen could chime in with details, as he's *not *selling his Windows guides :)
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2003, 02:09 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 13
Yes someone else did ask how a few weeks past but I gusse no one had a proven method at that time. I'm just kinda surprised that nobody has tried to colour correcting or do effects work with the HD. I guess most producers will end up mastering on sd dvd anyway therfore not needing to keep it hd for playback.

Also I have tried converting my avi back to mpeg 2 .ts using the hdtvtompeg converter. But womble and the kddi program still cannot recognize it.
Will Lau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2003, 02:39 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 36
To make higher than 15000 bit rate go to Advance Setting and change Level ID to "High 1440 level." Do not forget to set VB size to 448 or expect other problems.
__________________
Andre
Andre Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network