Will a 1.6 ghz G5, FCP 3/4 and an AJA Kona HD card work? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 23rd, 2003, 11:57 PM   #1
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Will a 1.6 ghz G5, FCP 3/4 and an AJA Kona HD card work?

If I buy the HD (and SD) AJA Kona card(s) and use it in my low-end (still faster than a G4 1.42 DP, according to Macworld) G5, will I be able to cut HDV (HD10), or is it more of an mpeg-2 issue?

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2003, 12:56 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Heath, I'd contact the card manufacture and ask them. They will know best. As the HD1/10 aren't true HD and based in MPEG-2 there may be issues or it may not work at all.
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2003, 10:20 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 351
Re: Will a 1.6 ghz G5, FCP 3/4 and an AJA Kona HD card work?

<<<-- Originally posted by Heath McKnight : If I buy the HD (and SD) AJA Kona card(s) and use it in my low-end (still faster than a G4 1.42 DP, according to Macworld) G5, will I be able to cut HDV (HD10), or is it more of an mpeg-2 issue?

heath -->>>


Heath,

I'm using a dual 1.42 and a KONA HD card. Your solution would work too. The key is not the horsepwer of the computer, but the horsepower of the drive system.

The minimum would be something like the Hugesystems Dualmax system. Build a system like this:

G5 1.6 $ 1699
Atto UL4D SCSI card $ 450
HMV 800 Dual MAX $2,449
KONA HD $3,100
AJA HD10a converter $2,500
AJA HD10C converter $2,500
Total: $12,698

Chances are you could keep the mac you have and use it.

Hope this helps

DBK
__________________
Darren Kelly
Darren Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2003, 09:18 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicoutimi, Canada
Posts: 334
Darren is right about all the stuff you need but the guys at AJA told me you need a dual processor system for their card and that should apply to the G5. The rest is what you need. The 1.42 G4 is a supported AJA KonaHD system, the minimum is a dual G4 1.25.

Kona HD and Decklink HD both support all frame rates in HD 720, the only card that does not is the Cinewave HD. Also both cards will work in similar condition, one point though, the Decklink is a PCIX card and will work on a G4 but only in SD, to use HD you need a dual G5. The rest of Darren's list is pretty much what you need to use any of the two with the HD10 since both have HD-SDI i/o.
__________________
Eric Bilodeau
video SFX,DOP
___________________
http://www.fictis.net
info@fictis.net
Eric Bilodeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2003, 09:21 AM   #5
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
They have a deal going on for an HD and SD card for $5000, but you need like one other HD thing for around $3000.

So, $8000. If I do decide to pursue it, I will have to wait. I don't feel like trying to sell my 1.6 ghz G5 and then saving up the cash for a 2 ghz DP. I'll wait until my next film, to be done on higher-end HD, is on deck (2005).

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2003, 10:32 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 351
<<<-- Originally posted by Heath McKnight : They have a deal going on for an HD and SD card for $5000, but you need like one other HD thing for around $3000.

So, $8000. If I do decide to pursue it, I will have to wait. I don't feel like trying to sell my 1.6 ghz G5 and then saving up the cash for a 2 ghz DP. I'll wait until my next film, to be done on higher-end HD, is on deck (2005).

heath -->>>

Their deal for $5K is the Kona HD card and the AJA IO box. If you don't use Component video, or SDI or S video in your productions you don't need it. You don't need it for HD.

I'm not sure Eric is right about it needing to be a dual proc computer though. Could be, It wasn't something I checked as I had a dual G4.

Hope this helps
__________________
Darren Kelly
Darren Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2003, 10:43 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicoutimi, Canada
Posts: 334
This might help settle the DP thing for the AJA, here is the correspondance I received from AJA:

"Hi Eric,

Thank you for your inquiry.

The DP 500 G4 is to slow. The G4 cannot update the FCP Canvas and Viewer
fast enough which causes dropped frames.

Initially, when the Kona-HD came out, we recommended a DP-1G. It too is
slow, but works. You get better performance with video scrubbing and
control of the deck in the Log and Capture window with a DP 1.25 G4 or
better.

The minimum configuration for the G4 is:

Processors: DP-1.25Ghz
Memory: 512MB
FCP 3.0 or FCP 4.0
OSX 10.2.x

Storage:
You will also need RAID storage and currently we recommend the
following:

Solution 1: Apple XRAID w/14-drives and 512MB cache option.

Solution 2: ATTO UL3D dual ultra-160 SCSI interface with at least 6
utlra-320 Seagate Cheetah drives split between two busses. You would
need a JBOD case that has two internal SCSI busses. Complete turnkey
RAID manufactures include: Rorke, Nstor, RAID Inc.

Lastly, we just lowered the price of the Kona-HD from $9,995.00 to
$3995.00, and for limited time, you can purchase a Kona HD with a AJA Io
for $4990.00.

http://www.aja.com/News/page14.html


The Kona-HD is certified for FCP 4 on a G4 and soon for a G5.

I hope this helps, please let me know if you have more questions.

Best regards,

Rudy

Rudy Van Kol
AJA Video Technical Support
Tel: 800-251-4224 ext.36
530-274-2048
Fax: 530-274-9442
Email: rudy@aja.com

AJA Video Systems
443 Crown Point Circle
Grass Valley, CA 95945 USA"

It does not specifically say that you need a dual but no single processor G4 can match a DP/1.25. As I said, for the G5 it is only an assumption but I suppose it might be the same. Cinewave seems to be able to work with single processors though (G4)...
__________________
Eric Bilodeau
video SFX,DOP
___________________
http://www.fictis.net
info@fictis.net
Eric Bilodeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2003, 01:13 PM   #8
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I need to dig through my archives, but I think a single processor G5 was okay. The 1.6 ghz G5 is faster than the 1.42 ghz DP G4. I think Kona told me it was fine.

Also, CineWave sucks. I've been using it on 6 different BRAND NEW Apple and Wintel boxes with 50/50 results: works or doesn't.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network