editing with a production monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 25th, 2003, 06:48 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 66
editing with a production monitor

basic question.

how do you connect a production monitor to preview edits from Premiere (i use Aspect) or After Effects. I have a matrox parhelia graphics card, but can't get it to work. Then, I read you could output your edit to a camcorder and route it to the production monitor. Again, i can't figure it out.

anyone?

thanks
Josef Crow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2003, 11:42 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Your Parhelia manual should explain how to turn the video cards overlay channel into a separate video output. We have found that the Parhelia does seem to prefer that the NTSC monitor be switch on before you startup your PC. When testing just use MediaPlayer with no other video windows open (or even minimized.) Aspect HD uses the overlay channel just like MediaPlayer, so if you can get work in MediaPlayer it will work with Aspect HD. After Effect doesn't use the overlay channel by default, but I believe Matrox has a driver for After Effects (I have never used it.) I didn't have a Parhelia at home, so can't easily advise you on its setup. Matrox's web site should provide the help you need.

With HDV you can't use Firewire for an external monitor preview. Technically it is possible but no one is doing that at HD resolutions yet.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2003, 06:53 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 66
thanks for the reply, David.

Problem is, nothing but garbage shows up on the production monitor even with Windows Media Player. I've played with the settings in WMP and Matrox software. Nothing makes it work and Matrox support hasn't been much help.

I've reinstalled Matrox drivers, etc. Truth is, I have no idea what is the "overlay channel". I played around with downloading an updated DirectX (version 9), but haven't a clue even what this is.

any place one can read a tutorial about all this stuff?

thanks
Josef Crow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2003, 12:49 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That doesn't sound too good. I guess the Matrox card could be bad, as you should get a good picture or black (depending on settings.) You shouldn't see garbage. The "Overlay channel" is the default hardware video playback window, you don't need to know about it. You probably need to get Matrox tech support on the phone.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network