Pre-compression HD from analog component outputs? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 9th, 2004, 01:50 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 386
Pre-compression HD from analog component outputs?

I've read people posting on another forum that the HD1OU puts out pre-compression HD from the analog component outputs.
Can anyone confirm if this is true or not please?, it would be great, but it seems a bit too good to be true to me. Anyone out there know for sure?

Thanks
__________________
Paul
Paul Mogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2004, 11:42 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It very likely to be pre-compression, but the signal out of the analog component connector while shooting is only 480p, even in the 720p mode. I don't know why, but it puts a damper on some neat ideas.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2004, 12:24 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 386
Thanks David, that's what I thought, not much good if it's only 480p, even if it is pre-compression. I don't know why they're getting so excited about capturing it via a Kona card if it's only 480p unless you're only working with SD, oh well.
__________________
Paul
Paul Mogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2004, 01:12 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stony Brook NY
Posts: 169
Steve Mullen's original review from the camera says that you can output 720p from component

"A YPbPr cable supplies analog component output for all recording formats. You can choose to output 480i/480p/720p"
Video Systems,_Feb 1, 2003

Where have you seen that it will not output 720p when recording?
Paul St. Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2004, 01:24 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
<<<-- Originally posted by Paul St. Denis : Steve Mullen's original review from the camera says that you can output 720p from component

"A YPbPr cable supplies analog component output for all recording formats. You can choose to output 480i/480p/720p"
Video Systems,_Feb 1, 2003

Were have you seen that it will not output 720p when recording? -->>>

I know both from experience and from JVC staff. The menu is only available via playback, and then yes in playback you get 720p, but not while capturing. There is no way to get uncompressed 720p from this camera. However the need for an uncompressed feed from the camera is not as great in the DV world. In DV 4:1:1 happens at the compression stage, there is more color information pre-compression. In the JVC camera the 4:2:0 is inherent in the CCD architecture, therefore you are not lossing color resolution. MPEG2 compression artifacts are of course are present, but are they not significant and anything unwanted can be cleaned up in post.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2004, 02:20 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stony Brook NY
Posts: 169
Thanks David,
A few things are still confusing to me though.
I have a YPbPr menu item while recording which gives me the option of outputing 720p.
When I change the output to 420i in the monitor I get pillar boxing on a 16:9 monitor, but not for 720p (not for 420p either), shouldn't the output be 4:3 for 420p? The image does not appear to be stretched.
Paul St. Denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2004, 02:40 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes the menu exists in record mode, but it simply doesn't function as one would hope.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network